OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Forums: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 am
spigolo wrote:Hello,
thanks for the reply, but I have tried to disable it, and it doesen't seems to work..


If you want to send to me the scene I could test it here ... you can email me to [email protected]

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:15 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:15 am
gigi wrote:Sorry, but only x32!


Ok ... I am going to check the x32 build here to see if there is any kind of problem with it.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby spigolo » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:32 am

spigolo Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:32 am
I'm working on 11.6.1 64 bit..
3dsign studio
Advanced visual communication
http://www.3dsign.it
spigolo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:16 am
Location: Florence Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby spigolo » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:38 am

spigolo Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:38 am
ok,
I sent you the scene..
thx
3dsign studio
Advanced visual communication
http://www.3dsign.it
spigolo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:16 am
Location: Florence Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:09 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:09 am
spigolo wrote:I have installed the latest bete but I have a scene with a model of a system of shelters for a freeway made using the new instances on spline in the layout thatis not working with Octane..the system stay in the " UPDATING SCENE IN GPU" and never moves from there.
It's a complex model but not so much..what can be the issue? Can i send you the scene?


You problem is that you have the objects to be instanced disabled in the scene editor. Octane plugin needs all objects to be instanced enabled to render them. Yo can move the original object far away if you don't want to see them in the camera, but you can't disable it.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:34 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:34 am
gigi wrote:I have a similar problem, but my scene is simple. is a plane with a cube!


I am testing the x32 build here and all works fine. What are your system specs and NVidia driver version? ... you can also send to me the scene to test it here, but somthing as simple should work without problems.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby Tommes » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:15 pm

Tommes Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:15 pm
juanjgon wrote:
Tommes wrote:Possible Bug: Cloned objects with different deformations aren't rendering different in Octane

I have made a cable and deformed it via hoser plugin. After that I have cloned the cable object hierarchy two times. Assigned the nodes (null objects) accordingly. Everything looks fine in LW but when opening IPR all three cables are at different positions with different headings (which is correct thus far) but all cables have the same deformation as the first one.


This is because by default the Lightwave plugin uses instancing to add the LW clones to the Octane scene. Instances can't have individual deformations or shading. In your scene you need to disable the option "Instance LW Clones" in the render target root node options panel: http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Lightwave3D/?page_id=155

-Juanjo


Thanks a lot. Haven't seen that.
Win 8.1 x64 | Supermicro dual 8-core XEONs | 128 GB RAM | 1 x nVidia Titan | 4 x nVidia GTX 780ti
User avatar
Tommes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:22 pm

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:22 pm
Tommes wrote:
Thanks a lot. Haven't seen that.


Yes, perhaps this option should be disabled by default to avoid this problems.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby Tommes » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:10 pm

Tommes Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:10 pm
juanjgon wrote:Yes, perhaps this option should be disabled by default to avoid this problems.

-Juanjo

Yes, maybe. Although it's a really cool option to save memory.
Win 8.1 x64 | Supermicro dual 8-core XEONs | 128 GB RAM | 1 x nVidia Titan | 4 x nVidia GTX 780ti
User avatar
Tommes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:08 pm
Previous

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wireframex and 1 guest

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:48 am [ UTC ]