Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Forums: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby roger1972 » Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:32 pm

roger1972 Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:32 pm
yep, try it...

texture all in modeler, and export OBJ.
i7 3770 / 16GB / GTX 780 6GB
roger1972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: TRONDHEIM / NORWAY

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby opm » Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:54 am

opm Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:54 am
roger1972 wrote:In modeler you autobake all textures when you export OBJ's


How do you do this?
I7 920 12Gb GTX480
Q6600 4Gb GT9800
Q6600 8Gb GT8500
AMD X6 12Gb GTX275
AMD X6 8Gb
opm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 9:09 am
Location: CNTBRA

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby PeterCGS » Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:15 pm

PeterCGS Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:15 pm
Just tried the LW plug-in. The .obj exporter works much much better than LWs native, that most of the time crashed Octane.

Questions though.. I saw layer support. But I only get one layer (the first) working.. I also tried different objects but that didn't seem to work. So I only get one object exported from my layout scene.

I will continue to explore the plug-in though, fantastic work sofar :)
Win7, i7 980 Hexacore, 24GB RAM, 3xEVGA SC 670 GTX 4GB
PeterCGS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:21 pm

holocube Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:21 pm
PeterCGS wrote:Questions though.. I saw layer support. But I only get one layer (the first) working.. I also tried different objects but that didn't seem to work. So I only get one object exported from my layout scene.

It works fine here, could you please share content?

Thanks
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby Pavlov » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:56 pm

Pavlov Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:56 pm
Hi,
i'd like to have some better infos about this plugin, i read the infos but these are not clear to me;
- what does "use exsisting project" exactly do ? Once i write path and project name, if i activate this it means it will reuse settings from a previously exported project and update only objects ? or what ?
- Not clear what POI does. Supposing what's the number and what's the list ?

Again, i hit render but nothign happens, i get only obj export. I tried with many scenes.
LW 9.6 64bit here on Windows Seven 64.

thanks,
Paolo
I7 960 3.2 GHZ - 6GB ram - GTS 250 display only - Asus GTX 470
Pavlov
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 8:49 am

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:40 pm

holocube Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:40 pm
POI is the same as camera target in octane.
If you set existing project that for example all ready have set up lightning etc this will be used when rendering a scene.
Could you please try attached files, load the scene, set the POI to the null and hit render. Let me know if it works for you.
Attachments
testproj.zip
(3.16 MiB) Downloaded 108 times
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby Pavlov » Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:23 pm

Pavlov Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:23 pm
Hi,
it didnt work so i made some further tries, and i discovered the issue.
EXE path cannot handle spaces, in fact i had "C:\Program Files\Refractive Software\OctaneRender_pre23_4\octane.exe" and it didnt work, then i put Octane into "c:/octane/Octane.exe" and it went OK.
So i wonder if you can do anything about it, it would be annoying having to install Octane i root just because of this ;)

thanks
paolo
I7 960 3.2 GHZ - 6GB ram - GTS 250 display only - Asus GTX 470
Pavlov
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 8:49 am

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:47 pm

holocube Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:47 pm
Hm that's very strange. Works fine for me with spaces.
Could you please try attached files
Attachments
OctaneExport.zip
(77.98 KiB) Downloaded 104 times
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby spigolo » Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:58 pm

spigolo Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:58 pm
Hello I'm new here,
I'm doing some simple test with a plane and a cube before to start with real project..

With your plugin i can' get any uv to be read by octane..if I export using the modeler plugin it works!
Do i miss something?
3dsign studio
Advanced visual communication
http://www.3dsign.it
spigolo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:16 am
Location: Florence Italy

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:24 am

holocube Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:24 am
spigolo wrote:Hello I'm new here,
I'm doing some simple test with a plane and a cube before to start with real project..

With your plugin i can' get any uv to be read by octane..if I export using the modeler plugin it works!
Do i miss something?

attach the scene here and I'll take a look
Thanks
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:31 am [ UTC ]