displacement repeat

Forums: displacement repeat
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

displacement repeat

Postby jagger » Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:10 pm

jagger Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:10 pm
Hi, trying to learn to use disp in modo I cant fix this, the disp is repeated around the mesh but the "repeat" atribute is in "reset" mode, but octane is ignorint it..

how to fix this? (its a simple cube mesh with the default uv map)

thanks
Attachments
capture.JPG
intel i7 3770k // 2 x Evga Titan Superclocked 6gb Vram // 16gb RAM
http://www.octavioalonso.com
User avatar
jagger
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Spain

Re: displacement repeat

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:31 am

face_off Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:31 am
As per the Displacement notes in my forum signature, the Border Mode is ignored for Octane Displacements, so the textures will always repeat. I'm not sure if the demo version supports this or not, but if you are running Modo SP3, you can turn on the Render Cache (Preferences->Octane), and the micro-displacement polygons will be used by Octane as geometry. This can be slow, but gets around the Octane displacement limitation.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12850
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: displacement repeat

Postby smuseus » Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:17 pm

smuseus Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:17 pm
Could you please provide a link to those notes...?

and any idea when you will fix your displacement system (tearing my hair off in frustration).
smuseus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:05 am

Re: displacement repeat

Postby smuseus » Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:21 pm

smuseus Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:21 pm
And why can't you explicitly note these limitations in your documentation?

https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... cement.htm

Would save wasted hours for those of us hacking out the reason for why the settings just doesn't work..
smuseus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:05 am

Re: displacement repeat

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:32 am

face_off Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:32 am
Displacement mapping limitations have changed recently. I suggest looking at the Octane 3.07 and 3.08 (TEST) release notes, in particular the Texture Baking node.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12850
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Dec 14, 2018 8:14 pm [ UTC ]