exporter for 2.55?

Forums: exporter for 2.55?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby enricocerica » Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:42 pm

enricocerica Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:42 pm
pixelrush wrote:try opening the script in wordpad and find the text in my pic.
remove some letters from the word 'sample' to make the whole name less than 31 characters.
just leaving the 's' ought to work.
havent tried running this but saw the issue here when passing
HTH


Right, since 2.55 it seems that variables name lenght couldn't exceed 30 car ...
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:59 am

steveps3 Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:59 am
cheers everyone :P
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby pixelrush » Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:09 am

pixelrush Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:09 am
ok sorry I didnt mention the other instance...too rushed ;)
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:16 pm

steveps3 Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:16 pm
Any idea when we might get a new exporter? There are still a few missing bits and a few bugs.

:-)
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby dkalna » Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:34 pm

dkalna Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:34 pm
Hi there,

so I made that variable's name shorter and it showed up in Render Dropdown-list.
Now I got the GUI for Octane/OBJ Export Version 2.2

Now, how to use it? What shell I set as octane binary? Is it a octane.exe file?
I have tried that, but when I press Export OBJ/MTL Only or Render button I get
follwing error in console:

Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\PROGRA~1\Blender\2.55\scripts\io\engine_render_octane.py", line 1673,
 in draw
    scene.oct_active_camera=scene.camera.name
RuntimeError: Writing to ID classes in this context is not allowed: Scene, Scene
 datablock, error setting Scene.oct_active_camera

location:<unknown location>:-1

location:<unknown location>:-1



Any idea what am I doing wrong? I'm using latest build from graphicall.org 2.55.1 R33699 . Thanks a lot.
Best regards,
Dalibor

Hardware: Intel® Core i7 920 2.66GHz, 12GB RAM, Gainward NVIDIA GeForce® GTX 580 1536MB GDDR5
Software: Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Autodesk® Maya® 2012 64-bit, Octane Render™ v1.0 beta 2.52
User avatar
dkalna
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:13 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby face » Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:27 pm

face Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:27 pm
Maybe the variable names are changed between 2.54 and 2.55...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby dkalna » Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:27 am

dkalna Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:27 am
Hi face,

thank you for your response, but I think this time it has nothing to do with variable names.
It looks like that
Code: Select all
scene.oct_active_camera=scene.camera.name
is in wrong place...
Best regards,
Dalibor

Hardware: Intel® Core i7 920 2.66GHz, 12GB RAM, Gainward NVIDIA GeForce® GTX 580 1536MB GDDR5
Software: Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Autodesk® Maya® 2012 64-bit, Octane Render™ v1.0 beta 2.52
User avatar
dkalna
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:13 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby face » Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:10 am

face Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:10 am
Then they have maybe changed the restrictions to set some values.
The place should be ok, because the 2.54 work with it, I think...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby dkalna » Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:55 am

dkalna Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:55 am
Hi there,

so I have managed that script to show up panels properly,
when I press "Export OBJ/MTL Only" button, I get OBJ and
MTL file, but when I press "Render" button, than blender
freezes and nothing happens. Now I do not know where to
look next. Any ideas out there, please?

Thanks a lot.
Best regards,
Dalibor

Hardware: Intel® Core i7 920 2.66GHz, 12GB RAM, Gainward NVIDIA GeForce® GTX 580 1536MB GDDR5
Software: Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Autodesk® Maya® 2012 64-bit, Octane Render™ v1.0 beta 2.52
User avatar
dkalna
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:13 pm
Location: Switzerland
Previous

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:25 am [ UTC ]