Page 3 of 5

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:20 am
by face
Have found that a thread will not work to write the infos in the script editor.
All outputs will be frozen till the renderer is working and the scene in unlocked.

Now i paint direct over the Softimage UI which is working and looks like in the image below.
You can also send this infos into the script editor, which you can enable with the "Log Changes" option and is shown when the renderer starts to render. But this will only be an additional info to see the steps of the update sequence and to check if the changes you make are catched.
The paint over will ever work and can´t be disabled.

Hope you like it,
face

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 5:08 pm
by abeoctane
Hi Face, looks very cool, it will be relased in RC10?, thank you very much.

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm
by yashugan
iT'S PERFECT! Any method is good for the purpose:)
thank!

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:45 am
by face
Thanks,
yes, this will be build in the next RC10 release.
Also the vram usage...

face

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:55 am
by yashugan
there is also the question that sometime rende region don't update. Is possible do something about?
Like a talk previously. If not is not a problem is alredy cool like now. but should be better :D

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:29 am
by abeoctane
Hi face, I think I found a bug, if you put a camera with the field of view in vertical octane does not render it correctly, only if you set it in horizontal, I found it because my tracking software sets the camera automatically to vertical, please check it out because I can´t render my tracked scene, thank you very much.

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:50 am
by face
yashugan wrote:there is also the question that sometime rende region don't update. Is possible do something about?
Like a talk previously. If not is not a problem is alredy cool like now. but should be better :D

Set the "Log Changes" in the debug options to on and show if the changes you are made are catched.
So i know, if it is a region problem or a catching problem.

face

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:52 am
by face
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I think I found a bug, if you put a camera with the field of view in vertical octane does not render it correctly, only if you set it in horizontal, I found it because my tracking software sets the camera automatically to vertical, please check it out because I can´t render my tracked scene, thank you very much.

Not realy a bug, it is only not implemented.
Must search to find a tip how to convert between horizontal and vertical.

face

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:42 am
by face
Have found a formula.
Maybe this script helps a little bit and you can write an expression or clone the camera with this calculated FOV.
Will implement it in the next RC.

face

Code: Select all
//JSCRIPT

angle = 53.638; // FOV Angle
b = 3.14159265359/180 // RadToDegree factor
pictureRatio = 1.333333 // Image width/height

//Horizontal to vertical
c = 2 * Math.atan(Math.tan(angle * b / 2) / pictureRatio) / b;
logmessage(c);

//Vertical to horizontal
c = 2 * Math.atan(Math.tan(angle * b / 2) * pictureRatio) / b;
logmessage(c);

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:44 am
by abeoctane
Hi face, thanks a lot, also I´d like to ask you, do you know a way to do anamorpihc bokeh with octane?