new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.8.)

Forums: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.8.)
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: new features and changes of OctaneRender™ 3.00

Postby radiant » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:01 pm

radiant Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:01 pm
Looks like a nice patch of tutorials for me to hand out, once ive gotten my head around the new features.
Good job OTOY and marcus (as well as other developers) :D
Win8 Pro 64bit ULT|Intel Core i7 3930K|3.20 GHz|32 GB RAM|GTX 590|UD5 2011 socket||2x TB HD||Master Cooler HAF X||Blender 2.6||Maya 2012||Octane|
User avatar
radiant
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:00 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: new features and changes of OctaneRender™ 3.00

Postby prodviz » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:07 pm

prodviz Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:07 pm
abstrax wrote:
prodviz wrote:Sorry, just to clarify, is that the 'procedural microfacet displacement primitives' which haven't been developed further?

We never said anything about 'procedural microfacet displacement primitives'. The stuff Andrey had been working works totally different and is definitely not microfacets.

I like the idea of baking the procedurals for displacement.
C4D and Lightwave already work with procedural displacement. I guess this must be Software dependent.

I would very much like this feature in Maya.

I think the plugins that provide this feature, bake the procedurals into image textures using some functions, that are provided by the host application. And as far as I know, that works only for procedurals that are native to the host app.

I have asked about this feature multiple times...which reminds me of a quote from The Shawshank Redemption:

Andy Dufresne: "Wow. It only took six years. From now on, I’ll write two letters a week, instead of one."

:D

Cheers.

Here is the deal: If you can gift us 2 years of time, we give you those kind of features tomorrow... ;)


As Uncia mentioned:

'...including volumetric light field primitives and procedural microfacet displacement primitives..'

from
https://home.otoy.com/otoy-unveils-octa ... -renderer/
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GkDM9Mi461cW05M3ZyQnF6bEk
_______________________________________________________________

As for your deal, how's 1 year and 7 months :-):

The first mention of displacement in other apps, posted in the Maya forum is from 1 year and 7 months ago (May 15th 2014). Not far off 2 years :-):

'The movies showing live displacement and motion blur (through C4D) look awesome.':
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=39849&p=184668#p184668

And a clear ask for procedural displacement is from 1 year and 3 months ago:
'Any developments, on procedural displacement (whether maya's or Octane's) like Lightwave and C4D?'
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=38489&p=201253#p201253

Thanks again for all the work, but procedural displacement would be a super addition.

Cheers
prodviz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: new features and changes of OctaneRender™ 3.00

Postby Goldorak » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:22 pm

Goldorak Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:22 pm
'...including volumetric light field primitives and procedural microfacet displacement primitives..'

We didn't have a good name to call the solid volume primitive type that we had in these early V3 builds - and still don't, as no other engine or tool we know of can render or use this type of data.

As Marcus mentioned, we decided not to focus on this for the first 3.00 release given the lack of tools and the compute intensive processes needed to build them into a form that Octane could render.

We plan to look at this again once 3.00 is released, along with other volumetric object types The light field rendering work is being done on top of the core engine - and may be handled entirely through OSL if that works out to our satisfaction. We'll know more once OSL is fully hooked up.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: new features and changes of OctaneRender™ 3.00

Postby Rikk The Gaijin » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:34 am

Rikk The Gaijin Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:34 am
I also did a quick test for performance, using my heavy Fushimi Inari scene, and here's the result:

Octane v2.24 rendered 256 samples in 8:05, 0.50 Ms/s, 1869 MB used.

Octane v3 alpha1 (test 1) rendered 256 samples in 7:18, 0.56 Ms/s, 2186 MB used, Parallel sample 8, Max. tile samples 8.
Octane v3 alpha1 (test 2) rendered 256 samples in 6:46, 0.61 Ms/s, 2527 MB used, Parallel sample 16, Max. tile samples 8.
Octane v3 alpha1 (test 3) rendered 256 samples in 6:46, 0.63 Ms/s, 2527 MB used, Parallel sample 16, Max. tile samples 16.

The scene was render on two GTX 980 Ti, standard clock.

Changing the 'Max. tile samples' hardly have any effect, but it's worth noting that my render hangs if I change that value during rendering.

Will it be possible to increase the Parallel sample to 32 or even 64? With 6GB cards I have plenty of memory left...
Rikk The Gaijin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Japan

Re: new features and changes of OctaneRender™ 3.00

Postby prehabitat » Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:15 am

prehabitat Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:15 am
Rikk The Gaijin wrote:Octane v2.24 rendered 256 samples in 8:05, 0.50 Ms/s, 1869 MB used.
Octane v3 alpha1 (test 3) rendered 256 samples in 6:46, 0.63 Ms/s, 2527 MB used, Parallel sample 16, Max. tile samples 16.


Nice 16% time reduction; not bad! :D

pretty efficient scene too!
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.12. 3:08)

Postby prodviz » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:26 am

prodviz Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:26 am
abstrax wrote:

'I think the plugins that provide this feature, bake the procedurals into image textures using some functions, that are provided by the host application. And as far as I know, that works only for procedurals that are native to the host app.'

Yes, I think you're right. The procedural displacement (in C4D & Lightwave) appears to be achieved by a baking to file on the fly, unless I'm wrong.

I appreciate that this is something perhaps for the Maya forum, but there is a bake to texture file command in Maya, an example of some of the mel being:

'convertSolidTx -antiAlias 1 -bm 1 -fts 1 -sp 0 -sh 0 -alpha 0 -doubleSided 0 -componentRange 0 -resolutionX 2048 -resolutionY 2048 -fileFormat "png" fractal1.outColor pSphere1;'

But then there's the problem of being able to edit this on the fly.

Someone with mel or python experience might be able to help with this.

Cheers
prodviz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.12. 3:08)

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:56 am

FrankPooleFloating Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:56 am
Yes, Juanjo did indeed add procedural baking on the fly (real-time) in Octane plug, and it is quite wonderful. I think he added this when v2 came out. There are buttloads of LW procedurals, and we can pretty much use them all, and not just for displacement, but all texturing. Currently, they can be baked up to 4k. I believe he said 8k is coming. Again, this is real-time and just a matter of plugging a LW (or Octane) procedural into an Octane texture image node and setting scale and bake res.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || Blender Plug || LightWave Plug|| Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1662
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.12. 3:08)

Postby prodviz » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:36 pm

prodviz Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:36 pm
FrankPooleFloating wrote:Yes, Juanjo did indeed add procedural baking on the fly (real-time) in Octane plug, and it is quite wonderful. I think he added this when v2 came out. There are buttloads of LW procedurals, and we can pretty much use them all, and not just for displacement, but all texturing. Currently, they can be baked up to 4k. I believe he said 8k is coming. Again, this is real-time and just a matter of plugging a LW (or Octane) procedural into an Octane texture image node and setting scale and bake res.


Man! Sounds super.
I started out in Lightwave, so must say, I'm a little envious ;)
prodviz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.12. 3:08)

Postby RobSteady » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:53 pm

RobSteady Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:53 pm
Thanks for the tests, Rikk
Looks pretty good; waiting to make some tests in 3ds Max...
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: new features of OctaneRender™ 3.00 (updated 10.12. 3:08)

Postby SVITAdmin » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:46 pm

SVITAdmin Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:46 pm
Awesome. Can't wait.

Any re-thinking done on that 12 GPU limit for V3? It's killing me on the inside having 8 Titan's here that I can't use currently over the network.
1 Dell Z840 with 2x Titan XP's
2 Digital Storm Hailstorm/Win8/32GB/EVGA Titan x4
2 Server blades with 4 Tesla K80's
SVITAdmin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:54 pm
Location: Rochester, NY
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Dec 12, 2019 10:51 am [ UTC ]