OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixelrush » Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:17 pm

Its possible Lenovo have a manufacturer specific driver for your notebook.
The Nvidia site driver may not be installing the correct components because the hardware lists therein do not match your hardwares config.
This would also explain the issue you partially fixed by copying a missing cuda file from your friends to your pc.
Check Lenovos website for a recent driver dated about Nov09-April10 if the numbering system is different. 195.xx->197.xx is probably what you want for the correct cuda version 3.0.
Sometimes you do not have much choice in what is available and they are a bit behind in releasing them but there should be one available.
This manufacturer specific detail is mentioned in the Nvidia blurb on the pages I linked to.
If this is the case uninstall the nvidia site driver, clean, and reinstall the Lenovo driver.
HTH
We try harder for you here at the Octane community ;)
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Termin8 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:29 pm

pixelrush wrote:ok well I've downloaded your second 12345.obj and it loads fine here.
It is about 100x bigger than real life though (as opened in Blender) and I had to rotate and zoom the view in Octane to find it initially.
Instead try setting the File>OBJ mesh import preferences>Scale to cm to metres first and give the viewport a wiggle sideways after you have imported it - for some reason it wasnt immediately visible in the white background otherwise. It will be black having no material. See attach pic of your scene with red glossy applied.


Thank you guys for trying to help me.

I did try different scale parameters. I even made my scenes smaller/bigger.
It would be happy if it even shown up as black. But right on the load and voxelizing i get this:
Image

It says "octanedemo.exe - error noticed. The application will be closed. Sorry for the inconvenience"

Errors details are the following:
Image

pixelrush wrote:BTW you load your .obj by right clicking in the Graph Editor area and choosing Add>objects>mesh.


Absolutely

pixelrush wrote:Your drivers should be working fine since you cleaned and reinstalled.

Hope it's true

pixelrush wrote:Does Octane actually open ok now?


Yes. It always opens just fine.

pixelrush wrote:You are using the latest demo version of Octane?

Sure
Image

Hope that helps.
Lenovo IdeaPad Y510: Core2Duo 2.1GHz, 2GB DDR2, GeForce 8600M GT, Windows XP Professional SP3, Cinema 4D 11.5
Termin8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Termin8 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:42 pm

radiance wrote:also, it might be best if you download the demo suite, from our downloads page,
unzip it and open the OCS file with File -> Open in Octane of for example the chessset with images or the benchmark scene.


Did both:
Right-click on .ocs file and choose "Open with the help of..." from Windows Explorer. I find Octane Render and OK.
Open Octane Render. File -> Open - Any Octane Project file from the TestSuite from your Download page.

I get this:
Image

Isn't look like Drivers/OS/HW issue for me.

Thank you!
Lenovo IdeaPad Y510: Core2Duo 2.1GHz, 2GB DDR2, GeForce 8600M GT, Windows XP Professional SP3, Cinema 4D 11.5
Termin8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby radiance » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:44 pm

Hi,

Please unzip the demosuite in a path which does not contain non-latin characters,
as octane does not support other locales yet.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixelrush » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:27 pm

Sorry you are having these difficulties.
We are doing our best to be helpful.
Unfortunately the way you are describing things is not so helpful for a quick diagnosis but...

The demo should run ok on your notebook with the correct video driver.
If you can open Octane ok its probably not the driver or Octane.
I can run the obj file so its not that.
Please look at what radiance has said re the path name.
Try importing the obj from C:\12345.obj or the demo suite from C:\

BTW I notice that cudart32_30_14.dll is part of Octane.
My apologies I read that quickly before and thought it was part of the cuda driver that was missing. I am not sure why you dont have that before?
Everything required is in the zip download.

I know this is not solving the issue directly but I would suggest the 8600mGT is a bit underpowered for Octane use and will not give a good experience anyway.
It would be better to use the pc with the 250 for Octane.
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Termin8 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:25 pm

pixelrush wrote:Sorry you are having these difficulties.
We are doing our best to be helpful.
Unfortunately the way you are describing things is not so helpful for a quick diagnosis but...

No problems. I was really curious what is the reason of this issue. Hope this case will be helpful for people who probably will get an issue like this.

pixelrush wrote:The demo should run ok on your notebook with the correct video driver.
If you can open Octane ok its probably not the driver or Octane.
I can run the obj file so its not that.
Please look at what radiance has said re the path name.
Try importing the obj from C:\12345.obj or the demo suite from C:\


That was really easy! :D
Finally it works just fine. I'm happy now!

pixelrush wrote:I know this is not solving the issue directly but I would suggest the 8600mGT is a bit underpowered for Octane use and will not give a good experience anyway.
It would be better to use the pc with the 250 for Octane.

It works fine now, so there's no need to worry ;)
Laptop is just my test machine.

BTW, the cudart32_30_14.dll was in the Octane folder since the very beginning. I was curious why it is not working as well as you were.

Again, thank you very much for your great product and excelent support!
Lenovo IdeaPad Y510: Core2Duo 2.1GHz, 2GB DDR2, GeForce 8600M GT, Windows XP Professional SP3, Cinema 4D 11.5
Termin8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixelrush » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:56 pm

Ok thats very good. We solved it! :)
Happy rendering.
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Phr0stByte » Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:59 pm

I see no export settings for Maya here - can anyone post a screeny? I am having some strange results here...
Ubuntu Linux 10.10 (Maverick Meerkat) x64 | Geforce GTX285 (Zotac) | x2 Xeon Quads 2.66GHz | 8GB RAM
Image
User avatar
Phr0stByte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:44 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby radiance » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:32 pm

Phr0stByte wrote:I see no export settings for Maya here - can anyone post a screeny? I am having some strange results here...


can you not use the plugin ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Phr0stByte » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:41 pm

I will definitely try it. I am seeing some strange streaking on large surfaces that have no thickness (such as a backdrop). I will also try adding thickness. I have a bit of a strange work-flow, so if anyone is working similarly, I would love some input.

MoI = Modeling
Maya = Materials and textures
Octane = Render
Ubuntu Linux 10.10 (Maverick Meerkat) x64 | Geforce GTX285 (Zotac) | x2 Xeon Quads 2.66GHz | 8GB RAM
Image
User avatar
Phr0stByte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:44 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon May 29, 2017 1:29 pm [ UTC ]