OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:41 pm

itsallgoode9 Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:41 pm
BK wrote:
itsallgoode9 wrote:Will there be any bug fixes to the current version during the next couple months that the refactoring is taking place? or are we stuck with any existing bugs of the current version for a few months, until the refactored version gets released?


There are no bug fixes for the current version but they are all logged on our tracking system. We planned to focus 100% on refactoring which will help us to finish it ASAP, unless there is any major bug report.


Cool, that's understandable. I was just curious so we would know what to expect in the coming months.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:52 am

BK Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:52 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:
BK wrote:
itsallgoode9 wrote:Will there be any bug fixes to the current version during the next couple months that the refactoring is taking place? or are we stuck with any existing bugs of the current version for a few months, until the refactored version gets released?


There are no bug fixes for the current version but they are all logged on our tracking system. We planned to focus 100% on refactoring which will help us to finish it ASAP, unless there is any major bug report.


Cool, that's understandable. I was just curious so we would know what to expect in the coming months.


Hi Itsallgoode9,

Thank you so much. We will let you know with further updates.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:30 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:30 pm
I know you're working on the refactored plugin but can you please issue a new release with the render region fixed? That is something that was not broken, which you guys broke and now it's becoming a huge pain in the ass. This is something we should not be forced to endure for the next MONTHS, considering it was a dev introduced bug.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:46 am

BK Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:46 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:I know you're working on the refactored plugin but can you please issue a new release with the render region fixed? That is something that was not broken, which you guys broke and now it's becoming a huge pain in the ass. This is something we should not be forced to endure for the next MONTHS, considering it was a dev introduced bug.


hey Itsallgoode9,

While we are taking a look it.. please leave the "Use Pick Focus region" unchecked on all the camera when working with render region. The IPR window must be closed or re render the IPR if you decide to change the render camera.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:29 pm

Jolbertoquini Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:29 pm
Hi Guys,

Please we need a quick fix on the plug, basically sometimes we want just hide the mesh and not being loading on the GPU this plug if we set global and visibility off doesn't work anymore, I understand when we have movable or reshapable for some animation is good to load so Octane load on frame one all scene when we hide and show.

Our problem is some scenes we want Octane to not export the only solution is delete the mesh on the scene and this is terrible, Could we have fix like when the mesh are set Global and they are set invisible Octane doesn't take to gpu?

Please this would be really great for us.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:37 am

BK Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:37 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

Please we need a quick fix on the plug, basically sometimes we want just hide the mesh and not being loading on the GPU this plug if we set global and visibility off doesn't work anymore, I understand when we have movable or reshapable for some animation is good to load so Octane load on frame one all scene when we hide and show.

Our problem is some scenes we want Octane to not export the only solution is delete the mesh on the scene and this is terrible, Could we have fix like when the mesh are set Global and they are set invisible Octane doesn't take to gpu?

Please this would be really great for us.

Cheers,
JO



Hi Jo,

Setting as "Scatter type" would help to hide the geometry in the scene.

Would you please use "Export selection" option for time being, may be put all the unnecessary geometry inside a layer?
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:55 am

Jolbertoquini Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:55 am
BK wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

Please we need a quick fix on the plug, basically sometimes we want just hide the mesh and not being loading on the GPU this plug if we set global and visibility off doesn't work anymore, I understand when we have movable or reshapable for some animation is good to load so Octane load on frame one all scene when we hide and show.

Our problem is some scenes we want Octane to not export the only solution is delete the mesh on the scene and this is terrible, Could we have fix like when the mesh are set Global and they are set invisible Octane doesn't take to gpu?

Please this would be really great for us.

Cheers,
JO



Hi Jo,

Setting as "Scatter type" would help to hide the geometry in the scene.

Would you please use "Export selection" option for time being, may be put all the unnecessary geometry inside a layer?


Hi Bikram,

We don't want export the scene and scatter mode also download the mesh on the Octane buffer and Layer doesn't work did you actually tried?
I'm curious to now if a issue here.

What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Right now, On Global mode visibility doesn't work and the mesh are loaded at the buffer, Is fine for the others like scatter,movable or reshapable they should be loaded and the visibility is working, only Global is broken, normally on Global mode if we set visibility off should be ignore by Octane.

Could we have a fix for that please???

Cheers,
Jo
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby abeoctane » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:27 pm

abeoctane Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:27 pm
Hi, with this version of the plugin, the render hags randomly with the next error:

Octane engine log:
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
-> failed to launch kernel(init4)
device 0: path tracing kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to copy memory from device.
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 1: path tracing kernel failed
device 3: path tracing kernel failed
device 2: path tracing kernel failed

My gpus are 3x780ti and 1x1080
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby abeoctane » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:44 pm

abeoctane Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:44 pm
I have noticed that the problem is more frequent when I have other programs opened like firefox or photoshop, when I have only maya opened the problem is less frequent.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:05 am

Jolbertoquini Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:05 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi, with this version of the plugin, the render hags randomly with the next error:

Octane engine log:
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
-> failed to launch kernel(init4)
device 0: path tracing kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to copy memory from device.
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 1: path tracing kernel failed
device 3: path tracing kernel failed
device 2: path tracing kernel failed

My gpus are 3x780ti and 1x1080



Hi abeoctane,

I think this most be some issues with yours drivers for the nvidia cards. and also is not related to the plug as error I think, Is Standalone or drivers issues we had that on our farm but after updates they all working fine now.

Cheers.
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Feb 28, 2021 1:49 pm [ UTC ]