OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri May 05, 2017 9:02 am

Jolbertoquini Fri May 05, 2017 9:02 am
renmaxhb wrote:Material lost textures allways when open a maya scence, the poly is defaut material, must click the texture reload button every time.


Hi There,

So I do not have this issues at All I think because you export has UV set with the wrong set selected please give a try to check that may help you for me I had a similar error but was because houdini had export with a extra empty UVset.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri May 05, 2017 9:05 am

Jolbertoquini Fri May 05, 2017 9:05 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:
BK wrote:
renmaxhb wrote:must click the texture reload button every time


hi renmaxhb,

thanks for reporting on this issue. It is already on our bug tracking system and we will get it fixed in the next build. sorry for the inconvenience.



Unless a build is getting released tomorrow, this version needs to be taken down ASAP. this is not a minor bug, like you guys seems to be treating it. This is flat out a scene breaking bug.


For me is pretty stable is some sens of corse missing some features but this was always the case if you have issues with texture please check my message before.
or update a scene reference so we can see I do not have this issues in manny machines install here at office aswell at the farm.
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Mon May 08, 2017 7:39 pm

itsallgoode9 Mon May 08, 2017 7:39 pm
i've already had to revert back to a former version so I can't do any real testing at this point. There may be more to it but as best I can gather this is how it went down:

1. make a scene with textures in it, in a version earlier than the current 3.06-10.19 "stable" version.
2. save
3. close
4. open in current 3.06-10.19 "stable" version
5. try to render and some materials randomly render white, as if octane thinks there was a lambert applied an not an octane material
**bonus: if you try and update the material thumbnail, the thumbnail doesn't even render. weird garbled lines show up as a thumbnail.
reloading a texture fixes the problem...but...

no way in hell i'm going through a node graph like this to manually reload every material, as a quick fix....
Attachments
node editor.PNG
Last edited by itsallgoode9 on Tue May 09, 2017 2:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Tue May 09, 2017 2:10 am

renmaxhb Tue May 09, 2017 2:10 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:i've already had to revert back to a former version so I can't do any real testing at this point. There may be more to it but as best I can gather this is how it went down:

1. make a scene with textures in it, in a version earlier than the current 3.06-10.19 "stable" version.
2. save
3. close
4. open in current 3.06-10.19 "stable" version
5. try to render and some materials randomly render white, as if octane thinks there was a lambert applied an not an octane material
**bonus: if you try and update the material thumbnail, it doesn't render. weird garbled lines show up as a thumbnail.
reloading a texture fixes the problem...but...

no way in hell i'm going through a node graph like this to manually reload every material, as a quick fix....


This is a real big trouble I founded allreadey, only thing you can do is reload images texture and change color texture,then it render well :D evry texture node :mrgreen:
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby calus » Tue May 09, 2017 8:42 am

calus Tue May 09, 2017 8:42 am
renmaxhb wrote:Material lost textures allways when open a maya scence, the poly is defaut material, must click the texture reload button every time.

itsallgoode9 wrote:no way in hell i'm going through a node graph like this to manually reload every material, as a quick fix....

This bug is triggered by the viewport Material/texture display (Yes you read right, a viewport issue triggers a render bug :shock: ...)
The workaround for this bug, is to use a viewport 2.0 mode that is not supported by Octane texture display
-> so you will have grey display of Octane Material in viewport 2.0 but no bug at render time

WORKAROUND = set the viewport 2.0 mode to DirectX or OpenGL Core Profile.
maya_2017-05-09_10-35-53.png





more information on this bug here:
viewtopic.php?f=110&t=60965#p312981
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby FrankLIU » Tue May 09, 2017 10:31 pm

FrankLIU Tue May 09, 2017 10:31 pm
gah5118 wrote:another side note regarding expand/collapse, I just tried it with a material node... when i hit collapse... the entire node evaporated. bug?


the issue(delete if a node is not connected) has been fixed and will be out in the next release.
I hope this deletion was what happened on your side
FrankLIU
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:18 pm
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:11 am [ UTC ]