How do I render a VDB sequence?

Forums: How do I render a VDB sequence?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Moderator: juanjgon

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby promity » Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:30 am

promity Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:30 am
Again I had to deal with VDB sequence and Octane and again problems.
I made a sequence in LP based on the demoscene for LP2019. I saved the sequence and created a new scene. Added a Null object and assigned the Octane volumetric modifier to it. Additionally, I assigned a volumetric LV to the same object for visualization in the projection window of VDB files.
As a result, if I use only one frame for rendering to Octane, it is displayed without problems. But as soon as I load the VDB sequence, there is no volumetric in the rendering window.
The screenshots show this. What am I doing wrong this time? )

VDB_002.png


VDB_001.png
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Sat Jan 16, 2021 11:47 am

juanjgon Sat Jan 16, 2021 11:47 am
But do you have the right path for the file sequence? The path is not the same in the single frame screengrab. In the sequence, the filename is alone without any path.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8351
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby AndyM1969 » Sat Jan 16, 2021 5:30 pm

AndyM1969 Sat Jan 16, 2021 5:30 pm
I am getting a bit pissed off with my problem not being replied to, would appreciate you giving me a reply please before I need to take it the Otoy help and ultimately get my money back!
AndyM1969
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby promity » Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:23 pm

promity Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:23 pm
juanjgon wrote:But do you have the right path for the file sequence? The path is not the same in the single frame screengrab. In the sequence, the filename is alone without any path.

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Thaaaank youuuuu! ) Finally I got it! )
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Sun Jan 17, 2021 5:46 pm

juanjgon Sun Jan 17, 2021 5:46 pm
AndyM1969 wrote:I am getting a bit pissed off with my problem not being replied to, would appreciate you giving me a reply please before I need to take it the Otoy help and ultimately get my money back!

I wanted to ask the core devs if this is was the expected behavior, and we are in the middle of the weekend. In any case, I think that you have already got a reply.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8351
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain
Previous

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sun Sep 19, 2021 1:50 am [ UTC ]