[C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Forums: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

[C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby zram94 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:45 pm

zram94 Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:45 pm
Hey, I've read previous old discussions about this and I haven't found a working solution so I'm posting a new discussion for help.

I've been trying to get the octane plugin to work on Cinema 4d and I can only get it to show up in the toolbar. When I hover or click it, nothing shows up.

System Specs

AMD Ryzen 1950x
Nvidia gtx 1080ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB)
GIGABYTE X399 AORUS Xtreme
Windows 10
Cinema 4d R19

What I did

I have installed Nvidia's game ready driver. I installed Octane standalone 3.08.3 and C4d Plugin 3.08.3. When I delete all the .CDL64 files but R19's nothing shows up in my menu bar in C4D. When I leave all of them, it sows up in C4D's menu bar. Oddly enough when I leave the C4d R18 .CDL64 file in the plugins folder, it shows up in my menu bar but still nothing opens.

Someone please help, I probably shouldn't have paid all that money before seeing if it even worked.
zram94
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:45 pm

Re: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby aoktar » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:53 pm

aoktar Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:53 pm
Please read install notes for minimum requirement for C4D
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11932
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby keviny » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:59 pm

keviny Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:59 pm
zram94 wrote:Hey, I've read previous old discussions about this and I haven't found a working solution so I'm posting a new discussion for help.

I've been trying to get the octane plugin to work on Cinema 4d and I can only get it to show up in the toolbar. When I hover or click it, nothing shows up.

System Specs

AMD Ryzen 1950x
Nvidia gtx 1080ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB)
GIGABYTE X399 AORUS Xtreme
Windows 10
Cinema 4d R19

What I did


I have installed Nvidia's game ready driver. I installed Octane standalone 3.08.3 and C4d Plugin 3.08.3. When I delete all the .CDL64 files but R19's nothing shows up in my menu bar in C4D. When I leave all of them, it sows up in C4D's menu bar. Oddly enough when I leave the C4d R18 .CDL64 file in the plugins folder, it shows up in my menu bar but still nothing opens.

Someone please help, I probably shouldn't have paid all that money before seeing if it even worked.


I've sent you an email to your email address associated to your OTOY account. Let's see if we can get this resolve.d
keviny
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:01 am

Re: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby zram94 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:21 pm

zram94 Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:21 pm
aoktar wrote:Please read install notes for minimum requirement for C4D


Please read my system specs above.
zram94
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:45 pm

Re: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby aoktar » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:47 pm

aoktar Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:47 pm
zram94 wrote:
aoktar wrote:Please read install notes for minimum requirement for C4D


Please read my system specs above.


Please read this!
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11932
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: [C4D R19] Octane Plugin shows up in menu, nothing inside

Postby zram94 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:33 am

zram94 Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:33 am
aoktar wrote:
zram94 wrote:
aoktar wrote:Please read install notes for minimum requirement for C4D


Please read my system specs above.


Please read this!



Ahh, now that's a more useful response. I had to update my C4D. Thx
zram94
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:45 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:27 am [ UTC ]