3ds max export on latest version

Forums: 3ds max export on latest version
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

3ds max export on latest version

Postby BenterA » Mon May 21, 2018 4:45 pm

BenterA Mon May 21, 2018 4:45 pm
Hi guys,

usally i tend to stay in 3ds Max, when renderding in Octane, but now i have to rendern an animation in the Standalone Version as SA seems to handle the amount of geometry much better/ more stable.
I know it worked in older versions, so did anything change when it comes to exproting animated cameras (Octane Camera in Max)? All objects exports work fine but i can`t find a way to get my camera animation into the SA?

Thanks in advance
Ben
BenterA
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby paride4331 » Tue May 22, 2018 7:50 am

paride4331 Tue May 22, 2018 7:50 am
Hi BenterA,
Octane for 3dsmax 5.08 has an animated .abc camera issue already reported to developers.
Workaround is exporting animated camera to .abc then importing separately into SA.
3dsMax > export selected > .abc
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby BenterA » Tue May 22, 2018 9:01 am

BenterA Tue May 22, 2018 9:01 am
Thanks for your answer!
I tried to import the Camera seperately as an alembic. But unfortunately the Cam Node does not have any inputs to connect it? Do you know what the reason behind that could be?

Many Thanks
Ben
BenterA
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby paride4331 » Tue May 22, 2018 10:31 am

paride4331 Tue May 22, 2018 10:31 am
Hi BenterA,
right mouse button select > ungroup
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby BenterA » Thu May 24, 2018 7:44 am

BenterA Thu May 24, 2018 7:44 am
Thanks paride,

you mean the camera node (i imorted it as Geometry-Scene). Unfortunately there is no "ungroup" option in the right click menu.
BenterA
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby paride4331 » Thu May 24, 2018 8:25 am

paride4331 Thu May 24, 2018 8:25 am
Hi BenterA,
I must have misunderstood, attached a screenshot.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
01.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby BenterA » Thu May 24, 2018 5:56 pm

BenterA Thu May 24, 2018 5:56 pm
Thank you for you help! I have tried it this way, too. But as you can see, there is just no way to connect it.
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (48.2 KiB) Viewed 3268 times
BenterA
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby paride4331 » Thu May 31, 2018 8:16 am

paride4331 Thu May 31, 2018 8:16 am
Hi BenterA,
Did you try 5.09, .abc camera was fixed.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max export on latest version

Postby BenterA » Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:01 pm

BenterA Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:01 pm
Thanks a lot, works fine now!! :)
BenterA
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:53 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:03 pm [ UTC ]