Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Forums: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby JimStar » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:38 pm

JimStar Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:38 pm
RickToxik wrote:... I have some little issues but generally working good. ...

Please, report HERE about all issues - new versions are released very often, so if you will report, these issues have the chance to be fixed in one of next versions...

RickToxik wrote:I am quite happy, keep up the good work.

Thanks! Image
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby ypolyz » Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:09 pm

ypolyz Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:09 pm
Hi abreukers,
support of instances for Maya when is planned? Thank you
ypolyz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:09 pm

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby RickToxik » Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:01 pm

RickToxik Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:01 pm
petermax wrote:
Garrick wrote:I know this is off topic but when will Octane support displacement mapping?


just wondering why don't you use normal maps?


Normal map is a shading effect, displacement affects the geometry. I too would like to see octane support displacement.

Adding a displacement system in octane and an "octane proxy" node too would be very cool.
RickToxik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:22 pm
Location: Canada

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby abreukers » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:45 am

abreukers Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:45 am
ypolyz wrote:Hi abreukers,
support of instances for Maya when is planned? Thank you


soon ypolyz... can't put a date on that yet. instancing support has to be added and polished in the standalone edition first, this would be closely followed by the pilot plugin (max), and then finally the third party integrated plugins (maya, etc).

currently the standalone edition with instancing support is pretty much under construction, and what we see here this month (august 2012) are the previews of it...
i72630QM @ 2.00GHz | 6GB RAM | 2GB GeForce GT 540M | Win7 64bit
abreukers
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:28 am

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby juang3d » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:41 am

juang3d Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:41 am
Does the maya plugin support the mia_material_x? (even if it converts it at render time).

Cheers.
juang3d
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby JimStar » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:56 am

JimStar Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:56 am
juang3d wrote:Does the maya plugin support the mia_material_x? (even if it converts it at render time).

Cheers.

I've answered HERE.;)
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby juang3d » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:14 am

juang3d Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:14 am
Thanks JimStar.
juang3d
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby juang3d » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:32 pm

juang3d Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:32 pm
Hi.

I have another question.

Can i use backburner to render with octane from maya?

Also, should i acquire a standalone license and a maya plugin license for every node in the farm?

To be more clear:

My main workstation = 1 standalon + 1 plugin, i launch a batch render to backburner from maya

node1 = 1 standalone + 1 plugin

or

node1 = 1 standalone

or

node1 = no license needed at all.

Other question is, can i send a finished maya scene to Octane Standalone(including things like particles)?

and

Can i use backburner to make octane standalone render my animation?

Cheeers and thanks!
juang3d
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: NEW: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby JimStar » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:26 pm

JimStar Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:26 pm
juang3d wrote:Can i use backburner to render with octane from maya?

Octane for Maya plugin works in both Maya's "batch render" mode and in "command" mode. Maya for Windows can't render in "batch render" mode over the network. But theoretically you can try to use the "command" mode to form the jobs for backburner (I don't have the info from users if somebody uses it such a way)...

juang3d wrote:Also, should i acquire a standalone license and a maya plugin license for every node in the farm?

Yes.

juang3d wrote:Other question is, can i send a finished maya scene to Octane Standalone(including things like particles)?

Octane for Maya plugin can export the scene to Octane's .ocs format. And this format to be opened by standalone requires the .obj file which should be exported by some another Maya's .obj-export plugin (if you have it installed).
But you should know that the Octane for Maya version with instances-particles support is in the test branch at the time. The stable version does not support the instances.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Launching of OctaneRender™ for Maya®

Postby Freyr » Thu Nov 29, 2012 6:20 am

Freyr Thu Nov 29, 2012 6:20 am
Hi guys. I`m thinking about buying octane for maya. How buggy is it nowadays? Can it render maya`s fluids/particles/ hairs ? Render layers, displacement map. What about material presets? (Wood, water, stone, glass, etc)

Why i can`t find demo on site?

Thanks
Freyr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 6:15 am
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Jul 20, 2019 6:44 pm [ UTC ]