Page 1 of 2

Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:52 am
by Motioncat
Hi,

Im trying to get a custom background in Octane behind my 3d objects (in Cinema 4D), but there doesnt seem to be a 'background' option, and octane doesnt see the normal C4D background. I dont want to be the lighting of the object affected by the background, so texture/hdri environment doesnt work.

And because I have some DoF in my scene, it is hard to do it post in Photoshop (the alpha channel gets messed up when adding dof).

Has anyone a trick for that or a solution for my problem?

M.C.

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:55 am
by aoktar
Hi! Enable alpha in kernels and use C4D material with images or some c4d shaders on background object.

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:59 am
by Motioncat
Hi,

It works, thanks !

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:06 pm
by Tijack
Hello,

I had read this solution several times, but it doesn't work for me.

On PT, I activate Alpha Channel, I try to activate or not "Keep environnement", but I still have transparent background in the viewer.

What can I do ?

R20 - Octane 4

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:13 pm
by aoktar
Tijack wrote:Hello,

I had read this solution several times, but it doesn't work for me.

On PT, I activate Alpha Channel, I try to activate or not "Keep environnement", but I still have transparent background in the viewer.

What can I do ?

R20 - Octane 4

Background object with standard material and put any node in to color slot.

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:43 pm
by Tijack
Still nothing...
Here is the set up.

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:54 pm
by Tijack
OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:56 pm
by aoktar
Tijack wrote:OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

You don't need, but you may need restart the render. or force the updates.

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:24 pm
by linngallery
aoktar wrote:
Tijack wrote:OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

You don't need, but you may need restart the render. or force the updates.


Hi, I have the similar issue... but instead of the still image, I have a video clip to be background (part of composite workflow). All the above settings work for still images but when I change it to animation it went transparent. Can I ask you if you have any solutions in this case?

Thanks!

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 1:37 pm
by Minas_T
linngallery wrote:
aoktar wrote:
Tijack wrote:OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

You don't need, but you may need restart the render. or force the updates.


Hi, I have the similar issue... but instead of the still image, I have a video clip to be background (part of composite workflow). All the above settings work for still images but when I change it to animation it went transparent. Can I ask you if you have any solutions in this case?

Thanks!


Hello
I have the same issue. Did you find any solution?

Thanks!