Projected Shadows

Forums: Projected Shadows
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about OctaneVR.

Projected Shadows

Postby artech7 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:31 am

artech7 Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:31 am
I remember using older versions of Octane and being able to use an HDRi and have that HDRi produce shadows for the object I had in the scene. I can't remember what's called, and it's been awhile since I used Octane.

Right now, the only way it works is by using a plain in C4D.

I am running the latest version of Octane. Has this feature been taken out?
2x Titan Z
1 Geforce 710 (For Displaying to the monitor)
AMD 8350 CPU
32GB Ram
(Will be using the most up to date versions available. Always)
Octane 3
Octane Plugin for C4D R15
Octane Plugin for Houdini 15
https://www.pwndesign.com/
artech7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:32 pm

Re: Projected Shadows

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:52 am

bepeg4d Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:52 am
I guess you are referring to the Importance sampling, anyway the shadow sharpness depends from the quality of the HDRI.
If the dynamics is poor, the shadow are weak. You can adjust the brightness of the sun in PS for having more exposition range and, as a consequence, sharper shadows ;)
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7517
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Projected Shadows

Postby artech7 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:06 pm

artech7 Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:06 pm
bepeg4d wrote:I guess you are referring to the Importance sampling, anyway the shadow sharpness depends from the quality of the HDRI.
If the dynamics is poor, the shadow are weak. You can adjust the brightness of the sun in PS for having more exposition range and, as a consequence, sharper shadows ;)
ciao beppe

Sorry, I was on a phone when posted this and tried to make shortcuts XD. My apologies.

Shadows work for objects when the shadows clash with other objects, so my HDRi's are fine. I have been using these same HDRi's for awhile now.

What I meant was, in older versions of octane there was a floor shadow that was projected from the object when using HDRi's. I didn't have another object there to catch the shadows, like a plain object or other types of geometry. This was back in the Octane 1.0 days or something like that. However, now, in the latest build, it seems like I need to have geometry under my object in order to catch shadows. So, I guess you can say it was a fake shadow.

I'll upload an image that I rendered with an HDRi in octane awhile ago, to kind of show what I am talking about.

The only object in that render is the vehicle, the nthe HDRi for lighting.
10668804_367236906772418_5496965646320571850_o.jpg
Shadow under object
2x Titan Z
1 Geforce 710 (For Displaying to the monitor)
AMD 8350 CPU
32GB Ram
(Will be using the most up to date versions available. Always)
Octane 3
Octane Plugin for C4D R15
Octane Plugin for Houdini 15
https://www.pwndesign.com/
artech7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:32 pm

Re: Projected Shadows

Postby Rikk The Gaijin » Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:01 am

Rikk The Gaijin Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:01 am
Make a large plane, and assign it a diffuse material. Then turn on "Matte" in the material properties.
Rikk The Gaijin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Japan

Re: Projected Shadows

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:07 am

bepeg4d Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:07 am
Or switch to the new render layer system, look at this tutorial (in particular the part 3), it's for c4d but the same principle is good for standalone or any other plugin:
http://inlifethrill.com/trainings/octan ... rendering/
ciao beppe

p.s. I have completely misunderstood your first question, sorry :(
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7517
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Projected Shadows

Postby artech7 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 5:01 pm

artech7 Wed Oct 14, 2015 5:01 pm
bepeg4d wrote:Or switch to the new render layer system, look at this tutorial (in particular the part 3), it's for c4d but the same principle is good for standalone or any other plugin:
http://inlifethrill.com/trainings/octan ... rendering/
ciao beppe

p.s. I have completely misunderstood your first question, sorry :(



Hey, sorry for such a late response. I have been stupid busy with stupid things. XD

I'll check out the link you sent. I'm always up for good ol' tutelage. It's been awhile since I used Octane. I had to switch over to Bunkspeed for many projects, but glad to be back.

I'll reply back when I have gotten a chance to look at the link and post the results. Thank you very much. :)

I'm excited for Octane 3!
2x Titan Z
1 Geforce 710 (For Displaying to the monitor)
AMD 8350 CPU
32GB Ram
(Will be using the most up to date versions available. Always)
Octane 3
Octane Plugin for C4D R15
Octane Plugin for Houdini 15
https://www.pwndesign.com/
artech7
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:32 pm

Return to OctaneVR Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Sep 24, 2020 12:43 pm [ UTC ]