Houdini Volume clamp

Forums: Houdini Volume clamp
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about OctaneVR.

Houdini Volume clamp

Postby Fulanxi » Wed May 20, 2020 5:23 am

Fulanxi Wed May 20, 2020 5:23 am
HI everyone. I am an Octane houdini user and i just nmet a problem when i want to render. my volume looks clamped...i dont if Octane can render out volume by that way.
i tryed all the way. Convert to vdb, also the convert node at the ass of a vdb etc... still clamped. I feel just a bit upset about that. i hope someone can help me.

Thank you

Alex


Image
Fulanxi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:39 am

Re: Houdini Volume clamp

Postby bepeg4d » Fri May 22, 2020 7:40 am

bepeg4d Fri May 22, 2020 7:40 am
Sorry, not an Houdini user, but if you export to Standalone, and share the .orbx file, I can have a look at it.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7163
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Houdini Volume clamp

Postby galleon27 » Fri May 22, 2020 8:09 am

galleon27 Fri May 22, 2020 8:09 am
You can share the Houdini file and i'll test it out for you.
Win 10 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB // SideFX Houdini // C4D
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Return to OctaneVR Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

Tue May 26, 2020 1:16 pm [ UTC ]