render bugs

Forums: render bugs
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

render bugs

Postby RobotRumpus » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:30 am

RobotRumpus Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:30 am
I have been getting lots of render errors when rendering inside Nuke. I get a lot of duplicate frames and fluctuating sample rates. When I render as a frame sequence, I always get errors. If I render as a quicktime movie, it seems to work, though. The workaround I found is to add an extra quicktime render node and pass through it on my way to the EXR write node. This is the only way I can get Octane to render properly inside Nuke.
I also tried to export as OCS and ORBX, so I can render inside Octane standalone, but I am getting different errors with that, which I will detail in a separate report.

~Jason

specs:
Nuke 10.5
Octane v3.5.2.31
3.99 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 TI
Mac OSX 10.11.3 (15D21)
nVIDIA web driver 346.03f02
CUDA 7.5.25
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: render bugs

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:00 am

face_off Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:00 am
Hi Jason - can you pls send me a sample scene which exhibits this problem?

EDIT: I see you have already sent it to me! I will take a look.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14563
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jun 16, 2021 10:09 am [ UTC ]