OctaneRender 4 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:08 pm

face_off Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:08 pm
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.6.3.31
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 TEST 4
*** NOTE: There is a known issue where the Nuke scanline node will crash when an OctaneMaterial is plugged into a Nuke Geo item connected to that scanline node. I am working with TheFoundry to resolve this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:22 am

face_off Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:22 am
Following is an experimental release compiled with Octane 3.07 test 3. Make a backup of your scenes prior to saving your scene after using this version of the plugin, in case you need to revert back to the previous version of the plugin. The new Scene Edit->Edit Octane Scene functionality provided by Octane 3.07 is pretty amazing, so take a look, although there are still some Octane API changes needed to get this working flawlessly.

3.7.0.34
- Compiled with Octane 3.07 TEST 3. See https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=62636 for details.
- The OctaneRender node Scene Edit->Edit Octane Scene now uses a new NodeGraph window, more closely matching Octane Standalone, and allows the use of gizmo's to move Placement nodes. The OctaneReferenceGeometry node does not use this new nodegraph editor.

Nuke11 Windows ->https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/38/37/c3/03/OctaneRender_for_Nuke11_3_7_0_34_Win64.exe
Nuke10.5 Windows ->https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/84/88/ab/60/OctaneRender_for_Nuke10_3_7_0_34_Win64.exe
Nuke9 Windows ->https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/68/93/a9/7d/OctaneRender_for_Nuke9_3_7_0_34_Win64.exe

I will provide Subscription, OSX and Linux builds once the next Octane API version is released.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby stonga2m » Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:40 pm

stonga2m Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:40 pm
Hi, i can't install Octane plugin for nuke 11.v02
Any advise?
stonga2m
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:34 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:54 pm

face_off Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:54 pm
i can't install Octane plugin for nuke 11.v02
Can you pls provide the information requested at the top of this thread. And what exactly do you mean by "can't install"?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:47 pm

face_off Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:47 pm
I have updated the TEST/STABLE installers at the top of this thread with:

3.7.0.35
- Compiled with Octane 3.07

The Subscription version of the above build should be available from the Subscription download area in the next few days.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:30 am

face_off Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:30 am
Foundry have changed some API elements between Nuke11.0 and Nuke11.1 (https://support.foundry.com/hc/en-us/articles/207353210-Q100234-Plug-in-compatibility-between-different-versions-of-Nuke), so I will need to do a separate Nuke11.1 build. I will do this when doing the next release. In the meantime, pls use Nuke11.0v* if you wish to use the Octane plugin with Nuke11.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu May 03, 2018 12:21 pm

face_off Thu May 03, 2018 12:21 pm
I have updated the STABLE installers at the top of this thread with:

3.08.0.36
- Compiled with Octane 3.08
- The Nuke11 installer works for Nuke11.1v1 onwards (but not Nuke11.0)

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby redbeard » Wed May 09, 2018 3:31 pm

redbeard Wed May 09, 2018 3:31 pm
Hello Paul,

I'd like to update my setup to Octane 3.08 with the latest Nuke plugin, but I notice that you specify an NVidia driver of 392.x or later as a requirement. Is there any specific reason it has to be more recent than the 390.x driver you specify for your latest Modo plugin?

I ask because, since I'm on Linux Mint 18, I have a choice between the recommended stable release 390.48 and the latest beta 396.24 - the latter solution being one I'd rather avoid for now...

In short, am I going to run into any problems with the 390.48 driver?

Cheers,

Roy

********
Linux Mint 18.1 64bit
4.4.0-62 kernel
128 GB RAM
4x NVidia GTX 1080
NVidia driver version 384.111
Nuke 10.5v7
OctaneRender for Nuke 3.7.0.35
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu May 10, 2018 12:29 am

face_off Thu May 10, 2018 12:29 am
Hi Roy - I think 390.48 will be OK. On Windows I had some crashes with the plugin with 392, and had to upgrade to 397.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Nuke [TEST and STABLE]

Postby redbeard » Thu May 10, 2018 8:35 am

redbeard Thu May 10, 2018 8:35 am
Thanks Paul.

I'll give the 390.48 driver a try then.

Roy
redbeard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:50 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:24 pm [ UTC ]