Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Forums: Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Postby kavorka » Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:24 pm

kavorka Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:24 pm
We have come across this a couple of times. We have about 30-40 render targets in our scene and want to do a batch render. Our client tells us they need a larger resolution, so we have to change the resolution on each target. Is there any way to add a resolution option to the batch script so it overrides the render target similar to the samples?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Postby roeland » Tue Sep 15, 2015 10:30 pm

roeland Tue Sep 15, 2015 10:30 pm
Hi,

Try using --film-width 1920 --film-height 1080. There is a full overview of the available parameters at https://docs.otoy.com/Standalone_2_0/?page_id=516.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Postby kavorka » Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:00 pm

kavorka Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:00 pm
Thank you, this will help. But this is more complicated than what the average user would want to do, or know how to do. Any way we could add the functionality to the script?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm

bepeg4d Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm
Hi kavorka,
changing the batch rendering script is a nightmare for me, too complex for my skill :)
But I have created a lua script that changes all the render target resolutions in one time:
Schermata 2015-09-17 alle 18.03.35.jpg

RTresolutions-02.lua
(5.45 KiB) Downloaded 286 times

could it be a good alternative solution for you?
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6588
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Feature Request: Change resolution in batch script

Postby kavorka » Thu Sep 17, 2015 5:26 pm

kavorka Thu Sep 17, 2015 5:26 pm
Yep!!

Still would be nice in the batch script but this is awesome!!!
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Sep 22, 2019 10:33 pm [ UTC ]