Octane on Laptops

Forums: Octane on Laptops
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Octane on Laptops

Postby Tugpsx » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:56 pm

Tugpsx Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:56 pm
In an effort to validate the power of portability, I decided to test Octane on a Dell D630 with Windows Vista 4Gb RAM and Quadro NVS135M video card with 128Mb assigned.
Attachments
OctaneGPUinfo.jpg
GucciGPUcap.jpg
GucciGPU.jpg
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby radiance » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:59 pm

radiance Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:59 pm
I'm happy it works :)
You're gpu is very small/slow though, i would'nt expect to run anything more complex than your testscene on it...

thanks for reporting though, always interesting to see a new GPU being reported as working :)

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby Tugpsx » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:03 pm

Tugpsx Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:03 pm
Here are a few more tests. Theses are rendered on a Laptop
Included are the settings i used and now the program appears to be more stable.
Attachments
NVidia135M1.jpg
In Manage 3D settings, Under program settings tab, choose add and select the exe to modify
NVidia135M2.jpg
BTW found that setting the Texture -filtering Quality to Performance worked a lot better. More stable and was even able to open IE and Paint for screen cap and browsing while it was rendering. (may not have been wise, but needed to test it. That's why we have Alpha/Beta)
gputest2d.jpg
1) Setup the render environment before loading the model
2) Set to this option will allow you to move around quicker when combined with the ALT key
gputest2b.jpg
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby Sam » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:35 pm

Sam Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:35 pm
Hey, welcome to the Octane forums
You see we don't bite :mrgreen:

Thanks for all those tests ;)
http://Kuto.ch - Samuel Zeller - Freelance 3D Generalist and Graphic designer from Switzerland
User avatar
Sam
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Geneva

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby Tugpsx » Thu Feb 04, 2010 10:50 pm

Tugpsx Thu Feb 04, 2010 10:50 pm
Your'e welcome. Running a test with more complex scene. Have to limit materials and apply as needed due to Graphics card.

This will serve as a proof of concept that the program can run on Laptops, while not at best performance but, it will work. 8-)

Thanks for clearing thing up.
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby gzavye » Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:06 am

gzavye Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:06 am
Thanks to share that :!:
I'll do few more tests on my laptop to see if Octane will run more stable with these tweaks.
win 7 64 | i7 2600 3.4Ghz | 8Go | GTX 580 | 3dsmax | Octane for MAx 3.01 |Driver 306.23 |CUDA Driver 5.00
User avatar
gzavye
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:35 am
Location: nantes

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby Tugpsx » Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:42 pm

Tugpsx Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:42 pm
Quick test with Sketchup characters.
Attachments
octaneskup1a.jpg
The Potter gang from sketchup
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby radiance » Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:53 pm

radiance Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:53 pm
Hey,

Pretty great you managed to fit those in your 128MB vram :)

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby Tugpsx » Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:15 pm

Tugpsx Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:15 pm
LOL, so true. You guys may want to target the SketchUp community as well, the models transfer and render very well even on a Laptop.

Will try a more complex SketchUp convert and post results.
Attachments
RoboED3.jpg
Robocop ED model transfered from SketchUp 7 rendered on Dell D630 Laptop with Octane Alpha
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Octane on Laptops

Postby radiance » Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:26 pm

radiance Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:26 pm
Hi,

The circular shading artifacts are because you're model is very large.
you need to use the unit conversion in the OBJ import preferences panel (file menu),
to configure you're units.

this model is probably kilometers large...

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm
Next

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:20 pm [ UTC ]