Confusion about vram use in octane

Forums: Confusion about vram use in octane
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby rv7862016 » Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:04 pm

rv7862016 Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:04 pm
Hi there,

I need little help :)

I bought octane today, and one thing I noticed that the total vram octane is showing to me is 8 gb only.

So will octane handle my big scenes without showing out of memory error?

I have four gpu :

nvidia 3090 with 24 gb ram

nvidia 3070 with 10 gb

nvidia 3060 ti with 8 gb

and nvidia 3060 with 12 gb

Please let me know..thank you :)
rv7862016
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:59 am

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby elsksa » Wed Sep 15, 2021 12:03 am

elsksa Wed Sep 15, 2021 12:03 am
Hello,

Currently, Octane will compute the scene by using the total sum of all cores from all GPUs. However, Octane will be using the GPU VRAM from the one with the least amount of it (3060 Ti). It should render pretty quickly but will be limited by the lowest amount of VRAM from the mentioned GPU.

This page should greatly cover many of commonly asked Octane-hardware questions: https://help.otoy.com/hc/en-us/articles/360054367272-Hardware-Guide-for-OctaneRender
Image-Sound Artisan and Technician | https://www.elsksa.me/octane | Official OTOY Octane Discord server: https://discord.gg/F4WENTG
User avatar
elsksa
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2021 1:06 am

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby promity » Wed Sep 15, 2021 3:05 am

promity Wed Sep 15, 2021 3:05 am
As of this writing, in most cases Octane does not pool (or combine) VRAM from multiple cards. It uses the VRAM in the card with the LEAST amount, and then any additional textures or geometry is loaded into system RAM (this is called Out-of-Core memory, or OoC). For example, if you were to put a 24GB card and a 4GB card in, you’d only be able to utilize 4GB of VRAM before it overflows into system RAM (unless you disabled the 4GB card in the Octane settings). Also, scenes loaded into OoC memory currently can’t use RTX acceleration.

The latter position is especially disappointing, since it shows that the much-advertised RTX function is very seriously limited if you have difficult scenes, but there is no NVLink or there is no video card with 24-48 gigabytes of memory.
By and large, over the past few years, the entire development of Octane was at the expense of Nvidia. But now Nvidia will not help much if the Octane developers continue to sit idly by.
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby SSmolak » Wed Sep 15, 2021 8:20 pm

SSmolak Wed Sep 15, 2021 8:20 pm
elsksa wrote:This page should greatly cover many of commonly asked Octane-hardware questions: https://help.otoy.com/hc/en-us/articles/360054367272-Hardware-Guide-for-OctaneRender


"If you have one RTX 3090 with 24GB of VRAM, you will already want three to four times the amount of system RAM in order to fully fill it (this varies depending on the scene and other RAM usage in your system). This means you’re looking at a minimum of 72GB of system RAM to keep everything happy. If you are running two 3090s that are connected via NVLink, you will actually want a minimum of 144GB of RAM"

144GB RAM to use two 3090 ? Can anyone confirm this ?
Architectural Visualizations
http://www.archviz-4d.studio
2*RTX 3090 ( watercooled )
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby dynaraton » Tue Sep 21, 2021 5:02 pm

dynaraton Tue Sep 21, 2021 5:02 pm
SSmolak wrote:
elsksa wrote:This page should greatly cover many of commonly asked Octane-hardware questions: https://help.otoy.com/hc/en-us/articles/360054367272-Hardware-Guide-for-OctaneRender


"If you have one RTX 3090 with 24GB of VRAM, you will already want three to four times the amount of system RAM in order to fully fill it (this varies depending on the scene and other RAM usage in your system). This means you’re looking at a minimum of 72GB of system RAM to keep everything happy. If you are running two 3090s that are connected via NVLink, you will actually want a minimum of 144GB of RAM"

144GB RAM to use two 3090 ? Can anyone confirm this ?


I can confirm this at least with my RTX Titans (24GB each) in SLI / with NVLink.
I have 128 GB system Ram and that almost runs out when both cards are tested using the maximum Vram on my cards. Keep in mind I never get 48GB "Shared" or "Pooled" Vram. The most I think I got was 40 GB utilized because of windows reserved memory and other stuff.
So...40GB Vram x 3 = 120GB System Ram needed...sounds about right. It's a good guideline to follow for now.
Asus Prime Deluxe II : Intel i9-10900 X : 128GB G.Skill 3600 MHz DDR4 RAM : (2) Nvidia RTX TITANs w/ NvLink : Win10 Pro : Cinema4D R25
dynaraton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:22 pm
Location: New York City USA

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby SSmolak » Tue Sep 21, 2021 5:39 pm

SSmolak Tue Sep 21, 2021 5:39 pm
Thank you for confirmation. Also how much unavailable Vram do you have while opening empty scene showed in Octane Device Preferences ? I have enabled Win10 GPU Scheduling but Octane shows that 1.5-1.9 GB Vram is unavailable on my two RTX 3090. Is it normal ?
Architectural Visualizations
http://www.archviz-4d.studio
2*RTX 3090 ( watercooled )
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby dynaraton » Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:01 pm

dynaraton Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:01 pm
[quote="SSmolak"]Thank you for confirmation. Also how much unavailable Vram do you have while opening empty scene showed in Octane Device Preferences ? I have enabled Win10 GPU Scheduling but Octane shows that 1.5-1.9 GB Vram is unavailable on my two RTX 3090. Is it normal ?[/quot

I have 1.5 GB Vram unavailable on my two Titans also on an empty scene. I have the same value with Win10 GPU Scheduling on and off. Your data seems on par with mine...I guess it's normal. (?)
Last year Windows would reserve much more Vram..much better now on empty scenes as well as rendering heavy scenes.
Last edited by dynaraton on Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Asus Prime Deluxe II : Intel i9-10900 X : 128GB G.Skill 3600 MHz DDR4 RAM : (2) Nvidia RTX TITANs w/ NvLink : Win10 Pro : Cinema4D R25
dynaraton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:22 pm
Location: New York City USA

Re: Confusion about vram use in octane

Postby SSmolak » Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:14 pm

SSmolak Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:14 pm
dynaraton wrote:I have the same value with Win10 GPU Scheduling on and off. Your data seems on par with mine...I guess it's normal. (?)
Last year Windows would reserve much more Vram..much better now on empty scenes as well as rendering heavy scenes.
Do you have NVLink installed on your 3090's?


As I remember when they introducing GPU scheduling I had more free Vram available. At the moment switching this on/off give the same amount. Yes I have them NVlinked.
Architectural Visualizations
http://www.archviz-4d.studio
2*RTX 3090 ( watercooled )
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests

Fri Sep 24, 2021 4:09 am [ UTC ]