HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Forums: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!
Sub forum for help and tutorials.

Moderator: aoktar

HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby FelipeCortes » Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:18 am

FelipeCortes Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:18 am
work on other paint softwares , you only need to create a Presset for octane and with 1 click become an entire folder of textures on different materials with its canals,is amazing.

the only thing I could not solve is how to add the image texture with the texture inside, someone can find the solution to that ( maybe aoktar XD )

Image

tutorial here -----------------> https://youtu.be/60Zft6Syovs
FelipeCortes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby pxlntwrk » Thu May 12, 2016 9:10 am

pxlntwrk Thu May 12, 2016 9:10 am
Hi,
very nice plugin !!

perhaps a "syntax" trick, between [c4d.OCT_MATERIAL_DIFFUSE_LINK] and [c4d.IMAGETEXTURE_FILE].

but it out of my knowledge ;)
:::::::::::::::::
pxlntwrk.net
User avatar
pxlntwrk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: France

Re: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby grain » Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:46 am

grain Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:46 am
Hey nitroman, big fan.

This plugin looks great - if you could make an octane specific version that could set up an octane material using this node structure: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=54066&p=274158&hilit=substance+setup#p274158 that would be amazing. But probably a lot of work.
grain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby aoktar » Sun Jul 10, 2016 11:42 am

aoktar Sun Jul 10, 2016 11:42 am
FelipeCortes wrote:the only thing I could not solve is how to add the image texture with the texture inside, someone can find the solution to that ( maybe aoktar XD )


Please take a look this code. Let me know the results

Code: Select all
#define ID_OCTANE_IMAGE_TEXTURE            1029508
IMAGETEXTURE_FILE =1100

///------------------------------------------------------------------------
BaseShader* addImageTextureToNode(GeListNode *node, long slotID, String name)
{
    if(!node) return NULL;

    BaseContainer *data = ((BaseShader*)node)->GetDataInstance();
    if(!data) return NULL;
    BaseList2D *oldBL = data->GetLink(slotID, node->GetDocument());
    removeLinkedShadersFromNode(oldBL);

    BaseShader *newShd = BaseShader::Alloc(ID_OCTANE_IMAGE_TEXTURE);
    if (!newShd) return NULL;

    BaseContainer *shdBC = newShd->GetDataInstance();
    if(!shdBC) return NULL;

    Filename fn(name);
    shdBC->SetString(IMAGETEXTURE_FILE, name);

    data->SetLink(slotID, newShd);
    insertOurNode((BaseList2D*)node, newShd);
    EventAdd();
    return newShd;
}
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11590
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby Studiolocal » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:30 am

Studiolocal Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:30 am
This would be legendary Felipe. Your plugs are excellent always
Studiolocal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 12:57 am

Re: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby pxlntwrk » Sat Oct 01, 2016 8:02 am

pxlntwrk Sat Oct 01, 2016 8:02 am
hi,
a frenchcinema4d.fr forum user " Graph0s" made à script to transformer c4dBitmap to OctaneBitmap there>>>

http://frenchcinema4d.fr/showthread.php ... ane-Bitmap

it maybe hepful for that !
:::::::::::::::::
pxlntwrk.net
User avatar
pxlntwrk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: France

Re: HOW TO: Substance painter to octane c4d 1 click solution!!!!

Postby joeycamacho » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:19 am

joeycamacho Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:19 am
Any luck at all getting this working? This would be legendary!
Freelance Motion & Graphic Designer
-----------------------
Cinema 4D R19| Win 10 Home 1803 | 4X GTX TitanX 12GB Maxwell | Intel Core i7 5930K 3.5GHz | 48 GB DDR4 -2133 RAM
joeycamacho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 6:30 pm

Return to Help / Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:49 am [ UTC ]