Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Forums: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby Cyticre » Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:29 pm

Cyticre Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:29 pm
This also happened to me on the previous version of Octane, was hoping that 2020.2 had the fix...

Cinema 4D R23.008 and Octane 2020.2
NVIDIA DRIVER 461.60


Octane Node Editor does not auto select material in the Octane Node Editor Window (It used to do this)

In order to create the error I:

--
1)Create a new material and single click on it

2) Click on Node Editor Window

3) Either a) No Material is Selected OR b) The previously selected material is selected.

---
I have tried:

- Trashing preferences

- Uninstalling all other versions of Octane

- I have 2020.2 (matching) versions of Octane installed

--

Here is a video of the problem


https://vimeo.com/509988605/c7cc0e33f4



Anyone else experiencing this?
Cyticre
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby aoktar » Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:48 pm

aoktar Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:48 pm
Sorry but it's looking like works well! It's getting which material active when you click the button. What are you showing exactly as issue?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14077
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby Cyticre » Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:04 pm

Cyticre Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:04 pm
Hey Aoktar - thanks.

In earlier version of Octane when you clicked on a material in the Material Window, then clicked on the Octane Node Editor window, the Node Editor Window would automatically display the material that you have highlighted in the Material Window.

Currently, I have to click "Get Active Material" in order for the Node Editor Window to display the material I have selected.
Cyticre
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby aoktar » Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:16 pm

aoktar Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:16 pm
Cyticre wrote:Hey Aoktar - thanks.

In earlier version of Octane when you clicked on a material in the Material Window, then clicked on the Octane Node Editor window, the Node Editor Window would automatically display the material that you have highlighted in the Material Window.

Currently, I have to click "Get Active Material" in order for the Node Editor Window to display the material I have selected.


Hi,
There's an option in Node Editor's menu: "Auto load materials". It's not enabled on you.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14077
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby Cyticre » Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:34 pm

Cyticre Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:34 pm
Hey Aoktar - I tried selecting that and restarting C4D - but it still does not auto show the material in the Node Editor Window for me.


Heres another video capture of that:


https://vimeo.com/510006966/31a0c7a729


Is there something I am missing?
Cyticre
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby aoktar » Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:40 pm

aoktar Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:40 pm
Yes, node editor should not be covered by another window. Then It's not called for refreshing. Make it visible while you select any materials.
Last edited by aoktar on Tue Feb 09, 2021 12:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14077
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Get Active Marterial Not Working Octane 2020.2

Postby Cyticre » Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:55 pm

Cyticre Mon Feb 08, 2021 11:55 pm
Ah okay - Ill give that a shot - thanks!
Cyticre
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:06 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:30 am [ UTC ]