2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Forums: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:50 pm

lanklaf Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:50 pm
analog wrote:So I did some tests on different heavy scenes i´m working on.
First thing I noticed is enabling RTX nearly halfs the Ms/sec. I know it depends on the scene but before working with the 3090 enabling RTX brought a huge boost on most of my projects.
Secondly I´m a little dissapointed of the performance. Working with two RTX 2080 was almost the same speed as working with a 3090 and a 2080. Not sure if I should keep the card.

Just saw that "Number of Cuda-Cores" is not showing for the 3090:
cuda.jpg


Could this be a problem?

P.S.: Temps are OK!

Do you have a priority mode set to "LOW"?
Uncheck "Use Priority" for RTX 3090.
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:38 am

bepeg4d Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:38 am
analog wrote:So I did some tests on different heavy scenes i´m working on.
First thing I noticed is enabling RTX nearly halfs the Ms/sec. I know it depends on the scene but before working with the 3090 enabling RTX brought a huge boost on most of my projects.
Secondly I´m a little dissapointed of the performance. Working with two RTX 2080 was almost the same speed as working with a 3090 and a 2080. Not sure if I should keep the card.

Just saw that "Number of Cuda-Cores" is not showing for the 3090:
cuda.jpg


Could this be a problem?

P.S.: Temps are OK!


Nope, it is only a typo, if you open Standalone 2020-2-RC4, then go to File/Preferences/Devices, it should have been already fixed.
Try to use the latest Standalone also for testing rendering speed.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8182
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy
Previous

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:01 am [ UTC ]