2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Forums: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby analog » Wed Dec 09, 2020 11:35 am

analog Wed Dec 09, 2020 11:35 am
Hey Guys,
i`m a little confused about the C4D-Plugin 2020.1.5-R4 and the RTX3090. Some say only denoiser/tonemapping may not be supported, some say the 3090 and the plugin do not together work at all.
I just got my new rtx3090FE, plugged it in, started C4d and tried to config my settings. Unfortunatelly Octane does not recognize the card correctly. (see Attachment)

The log says: device 0: failed to find a CUDA binary matching compute model 8.6

So is it a problem with my card/setup or is the card just not supported yet?


THX, OlliO
Attachments
octane-rtx3090.png
Last edited by analog on Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System Specs

MB: Asus Pro WS X570-ACE
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3950x
GPU 1: NVIDIA RTX 3090FE
GPU 2: ASUS RTX 2080
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 3200 4x16GB
OS: Win10 64bit

Cinema 4D R20
analog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:37 pm

lanklaf Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:37 pm
analog wrote:Hey Guys,
i`m a little confused about the C4D-Plugin 2020.1.5-R4 and the RTX3090. Some say only denoiser/tonemapping may not be supported, some say the 3090 and the plugin do not together work at all.
I just got my new rtx3090FE, plugged it in, started C4d and tried to config my settings. Unfortunatelly Octane does not recognize the card correctly. (see Attachment)
So is it a problem with my card/setup or is the card just not supported yet?

THX, OlliO


Make sure you have the latest STUDIO driver.
Also plug in RTX 3090 into the MAIN PCI-E slot.

If it doesn't work, try unchecking the "use RTX" checkbox.
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby analog » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:06 pm

analog Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:06 pm
Hmm. I have the latest studio driver (27.21.14.5730) and the card is in the correct pci-e slot. I deactivated RTX but still not working.
The log says: device 0: failed to find a CUDA binary matching compute model 8.6
So it should run with 2020.1.5-R4 and the RTX 3090?

octane-rtx3090-2.png
System Specs

MB: Asus Pro WS X570-ACE
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3950x
GPU 1: NVIDIA RTX 3090FE
GPU 2: ASUS RTX 2080
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 3200 4x16GB
OS: Win10 64bit

Cinema 4D R20
analog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:09 pm

lanklaf Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:09 pm
analog wrote:Hmm. I have the latest studio driver (27.21.14.5730) and the card is in the correct pci-e slot. I deactivated RTX but still not working.
So it should run with 2020.1.5-R4 and the RTX 3090?

It should, only denoiser is missing.
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby analog » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:23 pm

analog Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:23 pm
I can only check "Denoiser" :)
Seems I´m not the only one having this problem:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=75865&p=393023&hilit=compute+model+8.6#p393023
The Octane-Benchmark is working fine...

:(
Last edited by analog on Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System Specs

MB: Asus Pro WS X570-ACE
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3950x
GPU 1: NVIDIA RTX 3090FE
GPU 2: ASUS RTX 2080
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 3200 4x16GB
OS: Win10 64bit

Cinema 4D R20
analog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:29 pm

lanklaf Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:29 pm
analog wrote:I can only check "Denoiser" :)
Seems I´m not the only one having this problem:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=75865&p=393023&hilit=compute+model+8.6#p393023

:(


Do you have a new cuDNN library?
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby analog » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:36 pm

analog Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:36 pm
lanklaf wrote:
analog wrote:I can only check "Denoiser" :)
Seems I´m not the only one having this problem:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=75865&p=393023&hilit=compute+model+8.6#p393023

:(


Do you have a new cuDNN library?


No. should I? As I wrote the octane benchmark works fine.. (With RTX enabled)
System Specs

MB: Asus Pro WS X570-ACE
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3950x
GPU 1: NVIDIA RTX 3090FE
GPU 2: ASUS RTX 2080
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 3200 4x16GB
OS: Win10 64bit

Cinema 4D R20
analog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:46 pm

lanklaf Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:46 pm
analog wrote:
lanklaf wrote:
analog wrote:I can only check "Denoiser" :)
Seems I´m not the only one having this problem:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=75865&p=393023&hilit=compute+model+8.6#p393023

:(


Do you have a new cuDNN library?


No. should I? As I wrote the octane benchmark works fine.. (With RTX enabled)


Yes, only works with the new cuDNN library.
Delete this folder:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\OctaneRender\thirdparty
Octane will then automatically install the latest cuDNN library on the first start ;)
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby analog » Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:59 pm

analog Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:59 pm
I did that. Octane installed the same version again (cudnn64_7.dll) so still not working :(

BTW: Thanks a lot for your help!
System Specs

MB: Asus Pro WS X570-ACE
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3950x
GPU 1: NVIDIA RTX 3090FE
GPU 2: ASUS RTX 2080
RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 3200 4x16GB
OS: Win10 64bit

Cinema 4D R20
analog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: 2020.1.5-R4 & RTX 3090 not working at all

Postby lanklaf » Wed Dec 09, 2020 2:02 pm

lanklaf Wed Dec 09, 2020 2:02 pm
analog wrote:I did that. Octane installed the same version again (cudnn64_7.dll) so still not working :(

BTW: Thanks a lot for your help!


Aha, ok:
You also can download it manualy:
https://render.otoy.com/downloads/ef/08 ... _4_win.zip

And unpack to this location:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\OctaneRender\thirdparty\cudnn_8_0_4

Maybe Octane is downloading an older version of cuDNN because you also have an RTX2000 card.
So it's better to do it manually.
System:
i7 8700K / RTX 2020 / 16GB RAM
User avatar
lanklaf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:22 pm
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Apr 21, 2021 9:26 pm [ UTC ]