Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Forums: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:22 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:22 pm
Hm ok, I thought it was clear since I almost never use it and mentioned it in my second post.
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:38 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:38 pm
KeeWe wrote:Hm ok, I thought it was clear since I almost never use it and mentioned it in my second post.

No problem, I can see the problem now. Thanks for reporting it!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13697
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:23 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:23 pm
aoktar wrote:
KeeWe wrote:Hm ok, I thought it was clear since I almost never use it and mentioned it in my second post.

No problem, I can see the problem now. Thanks for reporting it!


Great we get together anyway. :D
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am
Previous

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:09 pm [ UTC ]