Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Forums: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:03 am

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:03 am
Hi guys,

I just stumbled over the following bug: as soon as I turn on Render Passes, the render region stops rendering at 60 samples which makes the whole thing purposeless.It doesn't matter if any passes are selected/turned on, simple setting the check on render passes causes this trouble.

System:

C4D R19, latest
Driver: latest Studio
Win 10
Octane 2019.1.4

Can anybody reproduce it?

Thanks. :)
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:04 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:04 pm
Please provide all the requirements of bug reporting, thanks!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:28 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:28 pm
Well, I don't know exactly what else is missing? Render Log shows nothing when using the Live Viewer.

But then again:

A. Win 10
B. 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti, 1080
C. 64GB
D. 431.86 (happens with 441.28 as well)
E. not installed
F. 2019.1.4
G. C4D R19.068
H. see above
I. Render log shows nothing.
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:34 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:34 pm
scene is missing,
please try on a different scene if you can reproduce. It's not reproducible on my quick test. There may be a user mistake or particular setting to cause that.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:41 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:41 pm
Cryptomatte causes the problem. With Object and Material Node turned off, it renders perfectly fine. With turned on, only 1 sample is calculated.
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:51 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:51 pm
KeeWe wrote:Cryptomatte causes the problem. With Object and Material Node turned off, it renders perfectly fine. With turned on, only 1 sample is calculated.

It doesn't happen on me, a sample scene still needed. Thanks!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:55 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:55 pm
Ehm, sry... i uploaded the file, it just didn't go through since it was a .c4d...
It should work now.

Very weird it doesn't happen on your end.
Attachments
Otoy Forum.rar
(66.88 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:01 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:01 pm
still works
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby KeeWe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:07 pm

KeeWe Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:07 pm
Are you using the the selection tool inside the live viewer?

otoy_forum.JPG
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Enabling Render Passes = Render Region not working

Postby aoktar » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:16 pm

aoktar Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:16 pm
No, but you didn't say it's happening in LV
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:34 am [ UTC ]