Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4-R2(Obsolete stable) 07.12.2019

Forums: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4-R2(Obsolete stable) 07.12.2019
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby aoktar » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:27 pm

aoktar Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:27 pm
lukas8410 wrote:I may have experienced a bug.

So I am trying to use "Layered material" and when I am trying a "metallic layer" with RGB IOR, and try to enter some numbers C4d doesn't allow me to enter any numbers below 1.0. I was able to do that, and in fact still am in other material types (haven't tested them all) but not here. I've been trying to enter and even copy the number in various ways with no success. I am sorry if this bug was described earlier, but I do not have time right now to venture trough the forum.

Cheers,
Luke

There's some overlook on gui parameters
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby aoktar » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:29 pm

aoktar Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:29 pm
jessestormer wrote:I believe that currently -- while the 'enable network rendering' checkmark is ticked off in render settings, daemons are being picked up anyway during a render. As if 'network render' is constantly switched on and possibly with 'use steal' and 'bind all' as well. -- I currently need to keep computers' daemons closed during renders or else they all try to pick one-another up as slaves and crash.

Check your network parameters in Live Viewer. It can be active from there
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby SSmolak » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:29 pm

SSmolak Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:29 pm
Little bug : when cloner instances are set to render instances Octane render them fine, but when they are set to multi-instances Octane always render one instance less than cloner. Please fix this. Multi-instances are way faster in viewport. Thanks.
---------------------------------------
Architectural Visualizations
www.atlantis-arts.com
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby aoktar » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:34 pm

aoktar Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:34 pm
SSmolak wrote:Little bug : when cloner instances are set to render instances Octane render them fine, but when they are set to multi-instances Octane always render one instance less than cloner. Please fix this. Multi-instances are way faster in viewport. Thanks.

Fixed it for next build
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby divasoft » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:22 pm

divasoft Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:22 pm
Hi Ahmet, Image sequence not updated on render (animation on screen display).
I sent you a scene file in messages.
https://yadi.sk/i/-wfu4ml5NgxZVw
User avatar
divasoft
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby aoktar » Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:41 pm

aoktar Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:41 pm
divasoft wrote:Hi Ahmet, Image sequence not updated on render (animation on screen display).
I sent you a scene file in messages.
https://yadi.sk/i/-wfu4ml5NgxZVw

It started to update after connecting/disconnecting the image to albedo pin
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby divasoft » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:53 am

divasoft Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:53 am
aoktar wrote:
divasoft wrote:Hi Ahmet, Image sequence not updated on render (animation on screen display).
I sent you a scene file in messages.
https://yadi.sk/i/-wfu4ml5NgxZVw

It started to update after connecting/disconnecting the image to albedo pin

But i don't need albedo at all. I use texture emission node for sequence.
User avatar
divasoft
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby divasoft » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:39 am

divasoft Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:39 am
aoktar wrote:
divasoft wrote:Hi Ahmet, Image sequence not updated on render (animation on screen display).
I sent you a scene file in messages.
https://yadi.sk/i/-wfu4ml5NgxZVw

It started to update after connecting/disconnecting the image to albedo pin

I created a connection for Albedo, but the animation still doesn't work. Is there any solution? Ahmet?
Attachments
Снимок.PNG
User avatar
divasoft
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby aoktar » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:43 am

aoktar Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:43 am
divasoft wrote:I created a connection for Albedo, but the animation still doesn't work. Is there any solution? Ahmet?

Don't know, create a new material. There should be a glitch in material
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2019.1.4 (Stable) 12.11.2019

Postby divasoft » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:51 am

divasoft Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:51 am
aoktar wrote:
divasoft wrote:I created a connection for Albedo, but the animation still doesn't work. Is there any solution? Ahmet?

Don't know, create a new material. There should be a glitch in material

I already did this, it still doesn't work.
User avatar
divasoft
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:59 am
Location: Russia
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:59 am [ UTC ]