Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable) Problem with LBSH

Postby aoktar » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:02 pm

aoktar Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:02 pm
martinzip wrote:Dear Ahmet

I have a serious problem in composing the shadow layer when I light a scene with an hdri.
The shadow does not get "clean". For example I have these trees on Render Layer 2 and the background shape object
studio on render layer 1. In the shadow layer I should see only the shadows from the trees... but I see also a kind of selfshadow of the studio object ...

When I turn out the hdri I have only the shadows from the additionla lights in the scene and the shadow alpha is clean...but than I can not profit from hdri lightning ..hey ??
I am working on mac 10.12.6. octane 3.803

Please help. Kind regards from cologne

Martin


I'm away from work due national holiday. What you asked thing is not related plugin.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12672
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby martinzip » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:33 pm

martinzip Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:33 pm
Dear Ahmet
How do come to the conclusion that it has nothing to do with the plugin ? For me it is completely strange.
I tell to take the shadows of an object to a seperate layer and with an additional light source like the hdri enviroment the shadow layer is not usable ?
If i turn of the imp sampler the shadow gets really noisy as you know... So it is a problem with the multi pass system.

Anyway have nice holidays!

Martin
martinzip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby niestudio » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:02 pm

niestudio Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:02 pm
martinzip wrote:Dear Ahmet
How do come to the conclusion that it has nothing to do with the plugin ?

What he means is that it's related to Octane standalone and not the C4DOctane plugin.
When testing something like this, you can export from the live viewer to standalone to see if you get different results…
if no, the it's standalone related
if yes, then there may be an issue with C4DOctane.
OSX 10.12.4 | Intel 12 core @ 3.33 ghz | 128 gb ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080TI | Ubuntu Linux slave with 3x 1080ti
niestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:03 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby useruser » Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:13 am

useruser Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:13 am
sorry if this question is too stupid,
but is it not more possible to move the picture inside the liveviewer by pressing the left mousbutton+move the mouse to the point of interesst?
in 99% my projects are only full-hd 1080p, so i never recognized that this function is not available anymore. i got a projekt with 5000x3000 pixels. so when i set "lock resolution" i cant move
the picture to another point of intresert, for controllling the render inside the liveviewer. i dont want to move the camera.i am pretty shure that this was possible in past
thanks a lot in advance!


[email protected] Sorry Guys! :) after a restart everything works fine!
Workstation: Win 10 PRO 64 bit, 3,4 GHZ ,6-cores, 64 GB RAM , 4x RTX 2080 Ti
1. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit , 3x GTX 980Ti
2. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit 2x GTX 980 Ti
useruser
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:37 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby rafaelvamp » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:36 am

rafaelvamp Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:36 am
CINEMA 4D_2018-08-27_23-35-27.png

Hi everyone. Sorry if it´s a dumb question but I couldn´t find an answer by searching for it. Where are the textures for materials downloaded from the live DB stored locally?
Whenever I add a scene to the render queue, it gives me an error because it can´t find any of the textures associated with LiveDB materials. I tried doing a Save with assets, but the same error happens.
Any help will be appreciated. Thanks!
rafaelvamp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby martinzip » Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:20 pm

martinzip Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:20 pm
niestudio wrote:
martinzip wrote:Dear Ahmet
How do come to the conclusion that it has nothing to do with the plugin ?

What he means is that it's related to Octane standalone and not the C4DOctane plugin.
When testing something like this, you can export from the live viewer to standalone to see if you get different results…
if no, the it's standalone related
if yes, then there may be an issue with C4DOctane.

Thanks for the advice ! I tested my scene and Standalone3.08RC3 handles the channels better, although it was to late in this production...all renders were done...
Has had really weard things with noisy shadow alpha channels ... looking not usable at all... with the latest stable built... haven´t had this before.
kr
Martin
martinzip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby niestudio » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:40 pm

niestudio Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:40 pm
martinzip wrote:Thanks for the advice ! I tested my scene and Standalone3.08RC3

That's a pretty old and not final release.
RC in the name stands for Release Candidate (kind of like a final beta)
OSX 10.12.4 | Intel 12 core @ 3.33 ghz | 128 gb ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080TI | Ubuntu Linux slave with 3x 1080ti
niestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:03 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Ferdinand13 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:04 pm

Ferdinand13 Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:04 pm
Hey everybody,

I've run into a very weird issue after installing the 3.08.3 plugin. I'm using Cinema 4D R18 and with the new Octane plugin the UI is more or less gone. Have a look below:

Capture.PNG


All the icons are gone, the Octane menu in Cinema 4D's top menu bar is completely empty and adding anything the live viewer menu causes C4D to stop responding? I've deleted and reinstalled the plugin a bunch of times, restarted my machine etc, but nothing fixes this issue. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for your suggestions.
Custom PC, Intel Core i7-6800K, 32GB RAM, 3x MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Seahawk EK, Windows 10
HP Omen 17, Intel Core i7-7700HQ, 32GB RAM, 1x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, 1x EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid (eGPU), Windows 10
User avatar
Ferdinand13
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:21 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Yan » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:12 pm

Yan Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:12 pm
For me this is the most stable version of Octane I have ever used :D. Great job.
Waiting for V4 to be close to this stability. Right now is not too usable unfortunately :(
Win 10x64, AMD 1950x 16C/32T, RAM 32Gb, 4x EVGA GTX 1080Ti, Octane-for-C4D 4.x.x, Nvidia 398.82
Yan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:59 am
Location: Romania

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:20 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:20 pm
Ferdinand13 wrote:Hey everybody,

I've run into a very weird issue after installing the 3.08.3 plugin. I'm using Cinema 4D R18 and with the new Octane plugin the UI is more or less gone. Have a look below:

Capture.PNG


All the icons are gone, the Octane menu in Cinema 4D's top menu bar is completely empty and adding anything the live viewer menu causes C4D to stop responding? I've deleted and reinstalled the plugin a bunch of times, restarted my machine etc, but nothing fixes this issue. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for your suggestions.

Did you carefully read instal notes? You should copy the whole content of package under to C4D/plugins location.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12672
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:53 pm [ UTC ]