Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Studio21 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:05 am

Studio21 Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:05 am
i noticed that too...also it would be nice if u create a transform or projection nodes they would be placed next to the node u created them from...it always appear in some remote place where i have to drag them :)


Best,
G
Studio21
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:14 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby tomsvfx » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:36 am

tomsvfx Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:36 am
I agree with Silverwing and Studio21.
I also sometimes spend time to make nodes minimal and similar (specialy those nodes that dont use any inputs) so that node network is readable.
And it is kind of annying when nodes are thrown away, when you are creating them with buttons from other node.

To add something for consistency problems:
Blackbody Emission first input in editor is Texture, but in nodes input list, its in second place. In Texture Emission it has "correct" order.
Image
Attachments
octane-node-consistency-01.jpg
octane-node-consistency-01.jpg (36.1 KiB) Viewed 638 times
Last edited by tomsvfx on Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tomsvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:19 pm
Location: Riga

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:39 am

aoktar Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:39 am
tomsvfx wrote:I agree with Silwerwing and Studio21.
I also sometimes spend time to make nodes minimal and similar (specialy those nodes that dont use any inputs) so that node network is readable.
And it is kind of annying when nodes are thrown away, when you are creating them with buttons from other node.


I'm highly aware of that since long time. But not easy to fix that, couldn't do until now!
Correcting the order is pins are 5 second to change. Done!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby tomsvfx » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:44 am

tomsvfx Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:44 am
No problem, its just hard to know what you are aware and what not, since there is no avaliable list of things releated to bugs/ui imporovements or something like that.
If there was something like that, I would gladly read that so I dont have to spam in forums for things that have been requested somewhere and are already noticed by devs ;)

aoktar wrote:Correcting the order is pins are 5 second to change. Done!


Thanks!
User avatar
tomsvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:19 pm
Location: Riga

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:59 am

aoktar Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:59 am
Silverwing wrote:Hi there everyone.

Since around 3.08 I noticed that the nodes have gotten more inconsistent in size.
As I do a lot of work for clients that later take my shaders and work with them I am concerned about a clean tidy layout. So I usually spend some time with some of the nodes reshaping them to a uniform size.
This is in order to make bigger node trees look tidy and not that messy.

So I wanted to ask if there is any specific reason why the nodes recently lost their shape.
See image attached. How nodes look when dragging them in (left side) and what I would like to see (right side)

Might be that other people have written about it and it has been answered already. In that case please point me toward this thread / communication.

Here's my creation. See "embedded gui" option. Right nodes are created without that.
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby northdome » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:14 pm

northdome Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:14 pm
Hi, C4D R20 is not listed is 3.08.3 comparable with R20?
Win7-64|2xTitan Black|1TitanX|i7-5930K|16G
northdome
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:25 am

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:21 pm

aoktar Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:21 pm
northdome wrote:Hi, C4D R20 is not listed is 3.08.3 comparable with R20?

3.08.3 is an old build and of course It's not having R20 support. Because R20 was not out at the release date. There will be a R20 release when we do next release(3.08.4).
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby zoppo » Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:57 am

zoppo Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:57 am
aoktar wrote:
northdome wrote:Hi, C4D R20 is not listed is 3.08.3 comparable with R20?

3.08.3 is an old build and of course It's not having R20 support. Because R20 was not out at the release date. There will be a R20 release when we do next release(3.08.4).


Huh?

What about this one? It's 3.08.3-R2 test build, works for me (Windows only!):

viewtopic.php?f=30&t=68659&p=345675#p345675
C4D 20 MSA | Win10
User avatar
zoppo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:37 am
Location: München

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:21 pm

thanulee Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:21 pm
I agree with Raphael, although i can live with that. There is another small bug btw. If a node is collapsed and u drag copy it, when u double click it it has lost all its slots. Sometimes u check a command and it fixes it (dont remember which) but many times slots never come back. Is that intentional? I think this new gui just messed up few things and its kinda not comfortable, at least i was excited at first now i forgot its there :)
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:44 pm

aoktar Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:44 pm
thanulee wrote:I agree with Raphael, although i can live with that. There is another small bug btw. If a node is collapsed and u drag copy it, when u double click it it has lost all its slots. Sometimes u check a command and it fixes it (dont remember which) but many times slots never come back. Is that intentional? I think this new gui just messed up few things and its kinda not comfortable, at least i was excited at first now i forgot its there :)

It's a bug but you can make visible again by pins->showall. But I'll fix this!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:03 am [ UTC ]