Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:45 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:45 pm
thanulee wrote:Every RF version i ve used so far has tones of issues. They replicate it at their support and supposedly they fix those. But apparently not. I dont even use GPU on my sims anymore cause i get corrupted files. I might uplaod the infected scene one day for u to check it but its huge atm due to cache size. cheers

What you do with cache? Just send it without it or ignore!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12588
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:58 pm

thanulee Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:58 pm
Aiight then here is it without the cache.
It should crash with signal on camera when mblur enabled.
U need to cache and then:
If u put signal on camera null (so i can use mblur) it will crash when preparing scene at 70% whenever u try render a range that is not 0-475.
It will also render other objects that are not visible around frame 120-130.
If u find something useful let me know cheers. I dont attach textures etc not needed i guess.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tnteyc05btzj4 ... L.c4d?dl=0
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:41 pm

RyanSilva Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:41 pm
Found new issue: Post Processing wont render(completely). Still visible in the Live Viewer.

R20
3.08.3-R2-test1


It appears to only be applying a very small amount of the Post Processing when rendered in Picture Viewer. Check attached image

Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-09-30 10.33.10.png
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:11 pm

RyanSilva Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:11 pm
Same issue in V4.0-RC5
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:53 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:53 pm
RyanSilva wrote:Found new issue: Post Processing wont render(completely). Still visible in the Live Viewer.

R20
3.08.3-R2-test1


It appears to only be applying a very small amount of the Post Processing when rendered in Picture Viewer. Check attached image

Thanks

Please post a sample scene!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12588
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:07 pm

RyanSilva Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:07 pm
Oops...

Here it is...
Attachments
PostProcessingBug_R20.zip
(3.17 MiB) Downloaded 34 times
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:18 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:18 pm
RyanSilva wrote:Oops...

Here it is...

See picture
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12588
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby RyanSilva » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:48 pm

RyanSilva Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:48 pm
How have I never ran into that?

Sorry about the fire drill, carry on. :-)
RyanSilva
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:02 pm

aoktar Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:02 pm
RyanSilva wrote:How have I never ran into that?

Sorry about the fire drill, carry on. :-)

Sometimes an eagle eye does the job
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12588
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby Silverwing » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:41 am

Silverwing Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:41 am
Hi there everyone.

Since around 3.08 I noticed that the nodes have gotten more inconsistent in size.
As I do a lot of work for clients that later take my shaders and work with them I am concerned about a clean tidy layout. So I usually spend some time with some of the nodes reshaping them to a uniform size.
This is in order to make bigger node trees look tidy and not that messy.

So I wanted to ask if there is any specific reason why the nodes recently lost their shape.
See image attached. How nodes look when dragging them in (left side) and what I would like to see (right side)

Might be that other people have written about it and it has been answered already. In that case please point me toward this thread / communication.
Attachments
Tidy_Nodes_Layout_01.png
WIN 10 PRO 64 | ASUS X99 DELUXE | 3 X GTX 980ti | i7 5960X 8X 3,33GHz | 64GB RAM
User avatar
Silverwing
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:36 pm
Location: Ludwigsburg Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: passionisout, rezaansari and 8 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:20 am [ UTC ]