Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)

Forums: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby aoktar » Thu May 26, 2016 12:10 am

aoktar Thu May 26, 2016 12:10 am
eightvfx wrote:I uninstalled v3 release,

> did install v3 beta2 and started the standalone to sign out from it.
> uninstalled it.

reboot.
install again v3 release.

and still this error message.

errorloginOtoyv3.jpg

I think you don't do what i say. Make a signout from V2 or V3 standalone. Uninstall doesn't do anything on licenses.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14132
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby bepeg4d » Thu May 26, 2016 10:35 am

bepeg4d Thu May 26, 2016 10:35 am
Hi all,
things seems better now with the authentication issue but if there is still something wrong, please, follow this steps provided by Abstrax on how to solve the inconvenient:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=54208&start=50#p276063
thanks
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8261
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby desire » Thu May 26, 2016 11:01 am

desire Thu May 26, 2016 11:01 am
Great job, aoktar!!
I really enjoy working with V3! 8-)

Does anyone know, could I set Sub Sampling parameter to "2x" by default for every c4d scene openening?
desire
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Russia, Nizhny Novgorod

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby Gumz » Thu May 26, 2016 5:17 pm

Gumz Thu May 26, 2016 5:17 pm
desire wrote:Great job, aoktar!!
I really enjoy working with V3! 8-)

Does anyone know, could I set Sub Sampling parameter to "2x" by default for every c4d scene openening?


Yes. A neat little trick in C4D is to save a file in the root folder and call it "new.c4d"
Any changes you make and save to that file will be the default scene Cinema opens.
Gumz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:38 am

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby desire » Fri May 27, 2016 9:39 am

desire Fri May 27, 2016 9:39 am
Thank you, Gumz ! I'll try the trick next time :)

Yesterday I did a fast render with passes and something has changed...
There were enabled motion blur and DOF blur in a shot, but MatID and Z-Depth passes were saved without both blurs. Beauty pass Ok. :?
Had no time at the night to make more experiments.. Does anybody else have mistakes like these?
desire
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Russia, Nizhny Novgorod

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby Asym93 » Sat May 28, 2016 3:41 am

Asym93 Sat May 28, 2016 3:41 am
Hi Aoktar,

I just updated from v2 to v3. Everything is great but I found it's a bit hard to get Z-depth rendered properly in Picture Viewer.
It's OK in v2 but I can't get it right in v3.

Could you please check the scene file please?

Thanks a lot,
Shawn

Capture.PNG

Z-depth problem.rar
(63.55 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
User avatar
Asym93
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:46 am
Location: Shanghai

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby aoktar » Sat May 28, 2016 10:11 am

aoktar Sat May 28, 2016 10:11 am
Asym93 wrote:Hi Aoktar,

I just updated from v2 to v3. Everything is great but I found it's a bit hard to get Z-depth rendered properly in Picture Viewer.
It's OK in v2 but I can't get it right in v3.

Could you please check the scene file please?

Thanks a lot,
Shawn

Capture.PNG

Z-depth problem.rar

Nice. import to Ae. use extractor plugin to get depth. work in linear and 32bit. adjust min max. also use some exposure and level effects to tweak.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14132
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby Asym93 » Sat May 28, 2016 10:24 am

Asym93 Sat May 28, 2016 10:24 am
aoktar wrote:
Asym93 wrote:Hi Aoktar,

I just updated from v2 to v3. Everything is great but I found it's a bit hard to get Z-depth rendered properly in Picture Viewer.
It's OK in v2 but I can't get it right in v3.

Could you please check the scene file please?

Thanks a lot,
Shawn

Capture.PNG

Z-depth problem.rar

Nice. import to Ae. use extractor plugin to get depth. work in linear and 32bit. adjust min max. also use some exposure and level effects to tweak.


That's awesome. Never knew this change before. Thanks again.
User avatar
Asym93
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:46 am
Location: Shanghai

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby Yambo » Sat May 28, 2016 8:22 pm

Yambo Sat May 28, 2016 8:22 pm
Asym93 wrote:
aoktar wrote:
Asym93 wrote:Hi Aoktar,

I just updated from v2 to v3. Everything is great but I found it's a bit hard to get Z-depth rendered properly in Picture Viewer.
It's OK in v2 but I can't get it right in v3.

Could you please check the scene file please?

Thanks a lot,
Shawn

Capture.PNG

Z-depth problem.rar

Nice. import to Ae. use extractor plugin to get depth. work in linear and 32bit. adjust min max. also use some exposure and level effects to tweak.


That's awesome. Never knew this change before. Thanks again.


Talking about Z-Depth, what is the thing with the "Maximum Z-Depth" in the multipass settings?
In the manual it say: "Maximum Z-Depth: Gives the maximum z-depth that can be shown"

But in which units? like - how it works? i played with it a bit and didn't saw any changes.
4x 980ti EVGA | 5930k | Asus X99 E WS 3.1 | corsair 64GB RAM |SSD 500GB system + SSD 2TB working files + 6TB HDD storage WD |
Phanteks Enthoo Primo | 1600W EVGA T2 BLACK | It's the fastest 4x980ti build: http://goo.gl/hYp8e0 :)

https://yambo.me
User avatar
Yambo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:37 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Version 3.00 - R1.1 (25.05.2016) - Stable version

Postby valters » Sun May 29, 2016 2:58 pm

valters Sun May 29, 2016 2:58 pm
Enjoying to be V2>>V3 Lic.User. :)
No license issues.
Thanks for Offline option, as i'm tired to runing with my mobile phone sharing internet here...on new place :) lol
But my question is about magic Cube! Where it is? Who can find it on LiveViewer but not in Picture Viewer? :)
Attachments
ztest.jpg
preview
ztest.zip
C4D File
(78.86 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
valters
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:18 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri May 07, 2021 11:32 pm [ UTC ]