network rendering problem

Forums: network rendering problem
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

network rendering problem

Postby coilbook » Fri Dec 06, 2019 3:54 pm

coilbook Fri Dec 06, 2019 3:54 pm
Hi Paride,
I described my problem here related to intel 10 gb NIC viewtopic.php?f=11&t=73386

But now we connected our ethernet line to the master's native 1gigabit port. The problem we are having now is while 3ds max 1 is rendering when we open the second 3ds max we dont see SLAVES UNAVAILABLE message.. And have to wait 5 min to have them appeared. Do you know what it can be ?

Thanks
Attachments
sssssssssssssssssssssss.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: network rendering problem

Postby samsue » Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:49 pm

samsue Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:49 pm
I know it sounds silly, but can't it be the Antivirus? Drivers? Bios?
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: network rendering problem

Postby coilbook » Fri Dec 13, 2019 1:07 pm

coilbook Fri Dec 13, 2019 1:07 pm
samsue wrote:I know it sounds silly, but can't it be the Antivirus? Drivers? Bios?



Thanks,
It's such a strange bug. Not sure if it is related to windows update. All firewalls are off. Past 2 weeks if I open a new max window I have to wait 5 min before I see slaves. And alot of errors with licenses are not activated. And even with a new network card.

It started when one gpu disappeared from the netstor turbobox and it is a faulty card. (the master has 2 gpus plus netstor that holds 4 more.) A week later all this happened viewtopic.php?f=11&t=73386
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: network rendering problem

Postby coilbook » Tue Dec 17, 2019 4:20 am

coilbook Tue Dec 17, 2019 4:20 am
samsue wrote:I know it sounds silly, but can't it be the Antivirus? Drivers? Bios?

Well I think it is webroot firewall. About a month ago we started getting licenses errors and network slaves not showing up quick enough or at all. I wonder what people at webroot did where it started blocking all kinds of programs
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:13 pm [ UTC ]