Reload texture button still broken

Forums: Reload texture button still broken
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Reload texture button still broken

Postby senorpablo » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:33 pm

senorpablo Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:33 pm
The reload button on image textures is still broken. It does not refresh in the Octane viewport.
senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Reload texture button still broken

Postby senorpablo » Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:18 pm

senorpablo Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:18 pm
Bump.
senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Reload texture button still broken

Postby paride4331 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:34 pm

paride4331 Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:34 pm
Hi senorpablo,
it seems to works fine.
Regards
Paride
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] 01.mp4 [ 911.78 KiB | Viewed 803 times ]

2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3242
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Reload texture button still broken

Postby senorpablo » Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:26 pm

senorpablo Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:26 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi senorpablo,
it seems to works fine.
Regards
Paride


Not in v4.02.1 - 6.15.

Specifically, it doesn't trigger a re-render. So you have to do something else that triggers an update, like move the camera, change the timeline, press update scene, etc.

Kind of defeats the purpose of the button. In fact, when you select a new file, the new image should load automatically without any extra input from the user. The reload button should only be for the case when the image gets updated in another app, such as photoshop.

senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Reload texture button still broken

Postby paride4331 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:47 am

paride4331 Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:47 am
senorpablo wrote:
paride4331 wrote:Hi senorpablo,
it seems to works fine.
Regards
Paride


Not in v4.02.1 - 6.15.

Specifically, it doesn't trigger a re-render. So you have to do something else that triggers an update, like move the camera, change the timeline, press update scene, etc.

Kind of defeats the purpose of the button. In fact, when you select a new file, the new image should load automatically without any extra input from the user. The reload button should only be for the case when the image gets updated in another app, such as photoshop.

The attachment ScreenCapture_2019-3-18 12.01.07.mp4 is no longer available
Attachments
13.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3242
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Reload texture button still broken

Postby senorpablo » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:36 pm

senorpablo Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:36 pm
paride4331 wrote:
senorpablo wrote:
paride4331 wrote:Hi senorpablo,
it seems to works fine.
Regards
Paride


Not in v4.02.1 - 6.15.

Specifically, it doesn't trigger a re-render. So you have to do something else that triggers an update, like move the camera, change the timeline, press update scene, etc.

Kind of defeats the purpose of the button. In fact, when you select a new file, the new image should load automatically without any extra input from the user. The reload button should only be for the case when the image gets updated in another app, such as photoshop.

ScreenCapture_2019-3-18 12.01.07.mp4


As far as I know, my settings are either the default, or whatever some Otoy representative told me to set because I posted about the Max viewport being very slow. That setting says: "...but this will likely increase render time or prevent rendering normal update." So why would I want to enable that?

Why is it always such a battle to get a bug fixed with you guys? I shouldn't have to manage secret, obscure settings, for a reload button to work properly. A reload button should "just work."
senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Thu Mar 04, 2021 6:54 am [ UTC ]