octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Forums: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby coilbook » Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:59 pm

coilbook Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:59 pm
Not sure if I posted this before but here are two main problems:

1. if my phoenix sim starts at frame 100 and I start rendering at frame 90 once it reaches 100 and above no phoenix smoke is loaded and rendered.
The only way for octane to render smoke sequence is to start rendering at frame 100 or above. Not sure why octane is not seeing phoenix

2. Another problem when Alpha shadows is on and phoenix grid is in the scene even empty phoenix grid cells increase render time 2-3 times. it is almost like octane sees empty cells as glass making rendering very slow
Attachments
grid.jpg
phoenix.jpg
Last edited by coilbook on Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim data/ phoenix and alpha

Postby coilbook » Thu Jul 26, 2018 12:29 am

coilbook Thu Jul 26, 2018 12:29 am
UPDATE:
even without alpha there is a big slowdown when empty phoenix grid is in the scene compared to no phoenix when camera looks at it

UPDATE:
Increasing density in volume texture you can start seeing smoke in empty places of the grid. So empty spaces do contain smoke but its density is 0. Why cannot we make octane not render the smoke when its density reaches 0. it is 100% clear but octane still slows down and tries to render emptiness and even slower when volume step length is low (and i think older octane just ignored invisible smoke)
Attachments
phoenix 2.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby paride4331 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:49 am

paride4331 Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:49 am
Hi coilbook,
I dowloaded the file you shared in PM, I will try to figure it out.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby coilbook » Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:30 am

coilbook Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:30 am
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I dowloaded the file you shared in PM, I will try to figure it out.
Regards
Paride

Hi Paride
were you able to find out anything by any chance? It looks like octane only loads phoenix liquids when octane viewport is opened but during rendering it does not load at all no matter what frame it is set to. Thank you.
Attachments
oct 123.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby coilbook » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:58 pm

coilbook Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:58 pm
Also phoenix grid leaves border when volume medium is used with the Sun
Attachments
border.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby paride4331 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:59 am

paride4331 Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:59 am
Hi coilbook,
I think this issue is correct, because there is a volume medium inside another volume medium, then add up in the phoenix grid.
What do you think about this my thought?
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby coilbook » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:03 pm

coilbook Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:03 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think this issue is correct, because there is a volume medium inside another volume medium, then add up in the phoenix grid.
What do you think about this my thought?
Regards
Paride

HI Paride
The slow down only happens when looking through an empty grid. When camera is looking somewhere else there is still volume medium from the sun and no slow down. Hopefully I explained it right.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby paride4331 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:15 pm

paride4331 Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:15 pm
coilbook wrote:
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think this issue is correct, because there is a volume medium inside another volume medium, then add up in the phoenix grid.
What do you think about this my thought?
Regards
Paride

HI Paride
The slow down only happens when looking through an empty grid. When camera is looking somewhere else there is still volume medium from the sun and no slow down. Hopefully I explained it right.


I'm talking about this issue you reported.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
border.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby coilbook » Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:09 pm

coilbook Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:09 pm
paride4331 wrote:
coilbook wrote:
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think this issue is correct, because there is a volume medium inside another volume medium, then add up in the phoenix grid.
What do you think about this my thought?
Regards
Paride

HI Paride
The slow down only happens when looking through an empty grid. When camera is looking somewhere else there is still volume medium from the sun and no slow down. Hopefully I explained it right.


I'm talking about this issue you reported.
Regards
Paride


I mentioned about it in this post. viewtopic.php?f=80&t=68121&start=10
it is a bug because version 3.08 5.07 does not have this. Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: octane wont load phoenix sim/ octane and phoenix empty grid

Postby paride4331 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 7:49 am

paride4331 Thu Aug 02, 2018 7:49 am
Hi coilbook,
yes, I think you're right.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Apr 21, 2021 7:20 pm [ UTC ]