Page 1 of 2

Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:13 pm
by Norman_Stansfield
As in the subject. After Phoenix 3.05 hotfix, octane volume modifier doesnt see aur or vdb files anymore, only old volume object reads vdb's, but that's not good. Perhaps they changed something in aur file format and now octane volume modifier added to a phoenix grid doesnt recognize it anymore.
It's pretty important, since 3.05 hotfix is a quite good one. How long will it take to fix it? I am kind of sweating with deadlines now.

best,
n

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:08 am
by paride4331
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
I will check this issue and notify developers.
Regards
Paride

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:16 pm
by paride4331
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
Otoy has been contacted by Chaos group, they told that the version 3.05 did break the previous compatibility.
Developers we'll update compatibility asap.
Regards
Paride

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:13 am
by Norman_Stansfield
Hey, Paride, any info about phoenix 3.05 support? I have my sims done in 3.05 (without knowledge about bug yet) and they took 4 days to calculate - I don't want to resim them from scratch - just one single correction in octane code would save my deadlines.
best,
nl

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:33 am
by paride4331
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
Phoenx 3.05 is supported in Octane 3dsMax plugin 3.45, but it will not be released until next week.
Regards
Paride

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:50 pm
by Norman_Stansfield
Thanks for info. Will it be available in releases section as 4.45? Is this a matter of few days? It's kind of urgent for me.

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:20 am
by paride4331
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
it could be this week, I will ask for confirmation, I'll keep you posted asap.
Regards
Paride

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:12 pm
by Norman_Stansfield
paride4331 wrote:Hi Norman_Stansfield,
it could be this week, I will ask for confirmation, I'll keep you posted asap.
Regards
Paride


Thanks, Paride. It's a choice - to simulate everything again into vdb (93h of sim time) or to read from .aur file with new octane build.
Please, remember about me ;)
best,
nl

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:34 pm
by paride4331
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
I'm sorry, but we need to wait a little more time before having 4.45 phoenix fixed release; there is not yet a given release, unfortunately developers had some unexpected events.
I will keep you updated
Regards
Paride

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:38 pm
by coilbook
does anyone know 3.04 version that still works with octane before the change. Unfortunately we cannot wait anymore