Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Forums: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:46 am

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:46 am
Hi When you add octane particles modifier for foam and also select liquid sim box>octane properties and enable mb, vertex mb, mvalbe proxy and open octane viewport it is stuck at 0 samples

scene attached got to frame 8-9 for my simulated files or simulate first. If your rendering is not stuck at 0 jsut scrub timeline
Attachments
water bug.zip
(5.05 MiB) Downloaded 87 times
stuck at 0.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:26 am

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:26 am
looks like water by itself works with vertex mb on.

particles added with mb on and vertex mb off also works (mb only visible for foam and splash but not liquid )

but having particles with liquids and enabling mb and vertex mb does not work
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby paride4331 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:09 am

paride4331 Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:09 am
Hi coilbook,
I checked your issue, it happens in OctaneRender Viewport but MB works in Render.
I'll send it to developers.
thank you
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 2:26 pm

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 2:26 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I checked your issue, it happens in OctaneRender Viewport but MB works in Render.
I'll send it to developers.
thank you

Thank you!
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:18 pm

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:18 pm
I also did some tests
and I noticed group index 3 creates splash without mb. Group index 2 shows less splash particles but with mb. is it a bug?

By the way what is group index. is it like 1 for foam, 2 for mist, 3 for splash? thanks

Green dots are splash
Attachments
group index 3.jpg
group index 2.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:12 pm

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:12 pm
Hi Paridie
we are having a major problem with foam and mist not appearing when using two sim boxes

You can see sim1 box water pours into sim2. After sim 1 is done calculating sim 2 starts calculates sim1's incoming water. Problem is splash and foam from sim 1 box disappears when sim 2 box is also rendered? is it a bug ?


we need splash and foam from both sim 1 and sim 2

we have to use two sims otherwise it will take years to calculate with one large sim box
Attachments
sim box 2.jpg
sim box 1.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:30 pm

coilbook Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:30 pm
i attached the file. You can see sim 2 has foam sim 1 does not. Sometimes it is vise versa. Sometimes sims 2 foam appears away from liquids . please go to frame 65.

also you can see sim2 is rendering but sim1 foam is showing

viewport freezes at 0 even with mb OFF and 3ds max gets very very slow
Attachments
sim 1 foam.jpg
sims sims.jpg
sims sims.zip
(8.37 MiB) Downloaded 73 times
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby paride4331 » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:16 am

paride4331 Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:16 am
Hi coilbook,
I think these problems depend on some issues about ID and Group index for particle and MB. I will also add these tests to developers.
Thanks
Paride
Attachments
01.jpg
02.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby coilbook » Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:06 pm

coilbook Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:06 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I think these problems depend on some issues about ID and Group index for particle and MB. I will also add these tests to developers.
Thanks
Paride

thanks . is group index 1 for foam only? I noticed some of your particles did not have motion blur. I think this is a bug. looks like your second image does not have motion blur for splash (green particles ) and Sim 2 box is missing foam

Hopefully they can get it fixed in the next build Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane does not render with mb on in Phoenix

Postby paride4331 » Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:06 pm

paride4331 Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:06 pm
Hi coilbook,
it looks like an issue about OctaneParticle (WSM) Group Index; no more 3 simultaneously.
It seems to produce malfunction with MB and maybe stucks sample too.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:16 am [ UTC ]