no mb on mesh sub level

Forums: no mb on mesh sub level
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

no mb on mesh sub level

Postby coilbook » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:21 am

coilbook Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:21 am
Hi Paride,

We animated mesh on sub mesh level and there is no motion blur even with vertex mb on. The blades should have mb when they are closing. The scene is attached. Thank you
Attachments
bug.zip
(99.66 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
mb sublevel.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: no mb on mesh sub level

Postby paride4331 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:32 am

paride4331 Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:32 am
coilbook wrote:Hi Paride,

We animated mesh on sub mesh level and there is no motion blur even with vertex mb on. The blades should have mb when they are closing. The scene is attached. Thank you


Hi coilbook,
Topology of mesh changed, so motion blur cannot work.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: no mb on mesh sub level

Postby coilbook » Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:25 pm

coilbook Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:25 pm
paride4331 wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi Paride,

We animated mesh on sub mesh level and there is no motion blur even with vertex mb on. The blades should have mb when they are closing. The scene is attached. Thank you


Hi coilbook,
Topology of mesh changed, so motion blur cannot work.
Regards
Paride



Thanks Paride.
But I would think it should work on vertex level like liquid mb for phoenix.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:03 am [ UTC ]