OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby paride4331 » Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:13 pm

paride4331 Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:13 pm
merid888 wrote:HELLO PARID, I THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR SUPPORT, I STILL CANNOT USE THE PHOENIX OCEAN TEXT MAP, I BELIEVE THE OCTANE RENDER 4.5_6.34 DOES NOT SUPPORT THIS VALUE DIRECTLY
IN CORONA AND VRAY IT IS DIRECT, DONE TESTS ON BOTH RENDER ENGINES AND OCTANE SIMPLY DOES NOT GIVE THE OPTION TO BE ABLE TO USE THE PHOENIX OCEAN TEX MAP DIRECTLY IN DISPLACE
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ATTENTION


Hi,
that's not the right ocean map workflow. Please check my attached scene I shared to you.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby merid888 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:34 am

merid888 Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:34 am
I am talking about precisely that point, in corona renderer and vray it is the similar way as it is used in the map of phoenix ocean tex
in octane you basically send me a file showing that a 3d volume of water should be generated and it is not what I really had in mind when reviewing your file
I understand that octane does not have the phoenix ocean tex map directly enabled to use in the displace directly, when clicking it sends me to the phoenix map, there is no transition
W10 x64 Bits, 32 Gb 3200 Mghz DDR4 Corsair, Aorus B550M AMD 4, Ryzen 7 3700x 3.6 Ghz, M2 Kingston A2000 500 Gb, Air Sink Noctua Nh-d15, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Thermaltake 850 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby paride4331 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:23 am

paride4331 Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:23 am
merid888 wrote:I am talking about precisely that point, in corona renderer and vray it is the similar way as it is used in the map of phoenix ocean tex
in octane you basically send me a file showing that a 3d volume of water should be generated and it is not what I really had in mind when reviewing your file
I understand that octane does not have the phoenix ocean tex map directly enabled to use in the displace directly, when clicking it sends me to the phoenix map, there is no transition



Hi merid888,
Attachments
13.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby merid888 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:05 pm

merid888 Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:05 pm
Thank you very much, I will do the test today, I am right now correcting my document of the asginatura project workshop, where I justify my design of an urban sub-center that I chose to develop this period in the architecture school, in the water mirrors that I have proposed in my design I will do the tests on the image that maz sent and I will comment
an apology for not being so skilled at understanding octanerender

actually my exterior perspectives don't look realistic at all, I still don't understand why

thank you again parid
W10 x64 Bits, 32 Gb 3200 Mghz DDR4 Corsair, Aorus B550M AMD 4, Ryzen 7 3700x 3.6 Ghz, M2 Kingston A2000 500 Gb, Air Sink Noctua Nh-d15, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Thermaltake 850 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby merid888 » Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:16 pm

merid888 Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:16 pm
hello paride, followed the instructions to the letter and the result is the same, the water mirror looks flat without roughness.
I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I don't really understand why octanerender doesn't directly enable in displace the option to select the phoenix ocean text
I thank you for all your time
Attachments
water without effect.jpg
W10 x64 Bits, 32 Gb 3200 Mghz DDR4 Corsair, Aorus B550M AMD 4, Ryzen 7 3700x 3.6 Ghz, M2 Kingston A2000 500 Gb, Air Sink Noctua Nh-d15, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Thermaltake 850 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v4.05 - 6.34

Postby DartFrog » Thu Dec 31, 2020 3:20 pm

DartFrog Thu Dec 31, 2020 3:20 pm
paride4331 wrote:
DartFrog wrote:There seems to be an issue with the way octane is saving out passes as PNGs. Each PNG is saving out with alpha applied to the overall image. You can see in my screenshot the black square behind the raw image I loaded into photoshop and did no post too. This behavior was not present in v6.20 which is the version I migrated from.


Hello DartFrog,
same like this no LDR in SDK. Sent to developers.
Regards
Paride


Hi @Paride, Just wanted to check in on this. This is the only thing preventing us from updating to the newest octane plugin and we are currently stuck on v4.05-6.20.
DartFrog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 8:54 pm
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Mar 05, 2021 7:34 pm [ UTC ]