OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby mbetke » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:29 am

mbetke Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:29 am
Samsue you ever tried to export your scene to ORBX and render it in stand alone?
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby samsue » Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:31 am

samsue Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:31 am
Not this time, but I've done this test a few times. They are usually consistent on other platforms.

I'm not going any comment ;) just pointing out the error.
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby paride4331 » Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:36 pm

paride4331 Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:36 pm
[quote="samsue"]the old out-of-core buddy[/quote

Hi samsue,
you would set the GPU headroom, as default it comes, to 512MB. It is not recommended to set it to 100mb as you did.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby samsue » Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:37 am

samsue Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:37 am
paride4331 wrote:
samsue wrote:the old out-of-core buddy[/quote

Hi samsue,
you would set the GPU headroom, as default it comes, to 512MB. It is not recommended to set it to 100mb as you did.
Regards
Paride


was 512 I took the print when I was testing with 100 to 1024.

Can you send me a link where I can read about GPU headroom and what exactly is it?
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby paride4331 » Thu Oct 22, 2020 12:41 pm

paride4331 Thu Oct 22, 2020 12:41 pm
samsue wrote:
paride4331 wrote:
samsue wrote:the old out-of-core buddy[/quote

Hi samsue,
you would set the GPU headroom, as default it comes, to 512MB. It is not recommended to set it to 100mb as you did.
Regards
Paride


was 512 I took the print when I was testing with 100 to 1024.

Can you send me a link where I can read about GPU headroom and what exactly is it?



Hi samsue,
GPU Headroom - Determines the amount of GPU memory to leave free on each graphics card when storing image textures or geometry data. VRAM is faster than RAM, therefore GPU Head Room tends to be set to a minimal level since it is practical to have the maximum amount of texture and geometry data fitted into VRAM.
keep in mind your workstation needs VRAM as well, unless you have a dedicated graphics card.
Regards
Paride



you
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby HHbomb » Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:42 pm

HHbomb Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:42 pm
Hi,
could it be possible to have a "reset button" in Daylight, to reset model parameters ?
I use to change saturation of sky to remove bluyish color in renders, but when I need to reset daylight model parameters to default it is a pain.
( and If I add a new daylight it copy parameter of previous one )
Thanks
| win 10 64 | i7 5930K + 2 x GTX 20802ti | 3dsmax 2021 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby coilbook » Fri Oct 23, 2020 8:04 pm

coilbook Fri Oct 23, 2020 8:04 pm
Hi Paride,
Why does direct mode in itoo settings require up to 1 min eval time each frame (it almost like it reloads all itoo objects every frame) Legacy doesnt do this. And what is standard mode for? Is it a bug? What mode should we use?
Attachments
itoo.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2694
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby nick73 » Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:34 pm

nick73 Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:34 pm
paride4331 wrote:
nick73 wrote:Hello,
I don't know if this is a bug of the plugin.
Using different values with Mesh UV Projection works fine in 3ds max. But when I export the object as orbx and open it with standalone, changing the UV set doesn't affect the mapping. Octane seems to ignore it and uses only the default value.
Thanks in advance.


Hi Nick73,
are you referring to material UV transform? It seems to work.
Regards
Paride


Hi Paride,

First 3 pictures are with 3ds max 2020 with Mesh UV set to 1,2,3

3DS_UV1.JPG
UV1
3DS_UV2.JPG
UV2
3DS_UV3.JPG
UV3


Then I exported file to standalone and:

Octane_Standalone_UV1.JPG
UV1
Octane_Standalone_UV2.JPG
UV2
Octane_Standalone_UV3.JPG
UV3


I can sent the files as well
nick73
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby nick73 » Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:57 pm

nick73 Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:57 pm
Hi Paride,

Converting materials has been broken in 10.19. Previous release did convert normal map and I should only toggle it from bump node to normal. Now It's missing at all. I guess I preferred as it was before. Another thing, I believe the script should convert transparency map into transmission node with a gamma of 2.2. I am using this all the time with good results.
Thank You.
Attachments
Converted Material.JPG
nick73
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.5 - 10.19

Postby paride4331 » Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:50 pm

paride4331 Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:50 pm
HHbomb wrote:Hi,
could it be possible to have a "reset button" in Daylight, to reset model parameters ?
I use to change saturation of sky to remove bluyish color in renders, but when I need to reset daylight model parameters to default it is a pain.
( and If I add a new daylight it copy parameter of previous one )
Thanks


Hi HHbomb,
yes, it makes sense.
Regards
paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Feb 25, 2021 2:17 pm [ UTC ]