OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby tcheng00 » Tue May 26, 2020 2:57 pm

tcheng00 Tue May 26, 2020 2:57 pm
paride4331 wrote:
tcheng00 wrote:Hey guys,

I exported my tyflow particles and loaded it back in using the Tyflow Cache. However, i'm not sure how to get it to render. I Enable Particle Interface on the Tycache, but that didn't seem to work. Is it supported at this time or did I miss something? Thanks.


https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=74783


I got it to work fine with the Tyflow particles from that article, but the same article doesn't say anything about the tyCache use. So the article doesn't seem to apply in this case.
tcheng00
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:33 pm
Location: USA

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby mbetke » Tue May 26, 2020 3:27 pm

mbetke Tue May 26, 2020 3:27 pm
Well okay for the groups and a bit bitter if I can't use 3dsmax stock scene management features. Stuff like grouping and containers.

What's about Xref? The larger the scene the more likely I use xref objects.
They are kind of groups too.
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby Sidches » Tue May 26, 2020 5:02 pm

Sidches Tue May 26, 2020 5:02 pm
Hey tcheng00, try to mark this item, save the project and reopen it.
Attachments
98183362_253679412502397_4556126476105154560_n.png
tyflow
User avatar
Sidches
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby paride4331 » Wed May 27, 2020 11:10 am

paride4331 Wed May 27, 2020 11:10 am
mbetke wrote:Well okay for the groups and a bit bitter if I can't use 3dsmax stock scene management features. Stuff like grouping and containers.

What's about Xref? The larger the scene the more likely I use xref objects.
They are kind of groups too.


Hi mbetke,
you can group, what I meant to say is if you make a big groups will not help; the management of VRAM and Ram resources will work worse and slower.
A rough example to understand:

Case (A)
Available VRAM is 7GB
Out-of-core available is 8GB
scene is 9GB in a 9GB single object groups
in this case the scene will not be able to use neither VRAM that Ram and will have a render failure.

Case (B)
Available VRAM is 7GB
Out-of-core available is 8GB
scene is 9GB in a 5GB + 4GB object groups
in this case the scene will use 5GB VRAM than 4GB Ram.

Case (C)
Available VRAM is 7GB
Out-of-core available is 8GB
scene is 9GB in a 3 x 3GB object groups
in this case the scene will use 6GB VRAM than 3GB Ram.

Case (D)
Available VRAM is 7GB
Out-of-core available is 8GB
scene is 9GB in a 9 x 1GB object groups
in this case the scene will use 7GB VRAM than 2GB Ram.

In All of these cases I have not considered the textures and adding new geometry and textures during the workflow.
This workflow therefore continuously moves gemotries and textures. Smaller packages (like small object groups) will move faster and optimize VRAM and Ram better than a single package.

Said that, then we have to consider rendering (static and animation) if and what to set to movable proxy.
Basically I set everything to movable proxy during the workflow setting scene.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby tcheng00 » Wed May 27, 2020 3:14 pm

tcheng00 Wed May 27, 2020 3:14 pm
Thank you for the explanation. I'll start using Layers more often. In the meantime, Is there a way to request a feature to ungroup everything before it renders for better memory optimization. Obviously, grouping causes large memory chucks and therefore isn't packing the Vram as efficiently? The same goes for movable proxies. Can we have a feature to auto-set these values based on keyframe or deformation detection right before final rendering? Having to manually manage each item on a big scene can be difficult to do. I assume most people just leave it set to movable proxies and don't unset them when they do final render. Perhaps we need a preview work mode (sets all items to movable proxies) and a final render mode (remove movable proxies on items with no keyframe)?
tcheng00
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:33 pm
Location: USA

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby paride4331 » Thu May 28, 2020 8:51 am

paride4331 Thu May 28, 2020 8:51 am
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby tcheng00 » Thu May 28, 2020 3:34 pm

tcheng00 Thu May 28, 2020 3:34 pm


Oh wow, from reading that, it seems that Movable proxy should always be on and there's no advantage of having anything set to non-movable proxy?
tcheng00
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:33 pm
Location: USA

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby nick73 » Sat May 30, 2020 2:59 pm

nick73 Sat May 30, 2020 2:59 pm
Hello,
a bug I found is if convert all materials is used at some point, when I use export to orbx (from render setup - tools) 3ds crashes. This is happening everytime, I have to save, exit 3ds and open it again to proceed.
Thank you!
nick73
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby tcheng00 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 1:59 pm

tcheng00 Mon Jun 15, 2020 1:59 pm
Sidches wrote:Hey tcheng00, try to mark this item, save the project and reopen it.


Looks like I just needed a tymesher set to input geometry mode for it to work. Not sure if that means all my instance geometry becomes unique.
tcheng00
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:33 pm
Location: USA

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1 - 10.11

Postby coilbook » Tue Jun 16, 2020 3:33 am

coilbook Tue Jun 16, 2020 3:33 am
Hi Paride,
please fix old volume behavior. It still makes phoenix fd smoke almost black in AO mode

Also you cannot have white smoke anymore. It has a lot of black because the rays dont penetrate it well. Old versions didnt have it
I think bug is when using diffuse/ao, PAthtracing has nice white smoke
It looks like pathtracing has scatter depth and diffuse kernel doesnt. Can devs add it?

THanks
Attachments
scatter depth.jpg
vdb bug.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2694
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Mar 05, 2021 8:07 pm [ UTC ]