OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby coilbook » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:12 am

coilbook Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:12 am
this itoo problem is so bad I am not sure how to render anymore. I can isolate one itoo object lets say trees it will render it. Then unhide the whole scene and start rendering and i won't have trees anymore even though I made my reference geometry renderable. I can have cam 1 render trees and camera 2 will not.

and after rendering if you try to switch from direct to legacy mode it crashes max
Attachments
dddddddddddd.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby mbetke » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:58 am

mbetke Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:58 am
Good to see I'm not the only one with itoo problems.
Pure3D Visualisierungen - Germany
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2019
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby coilbook » Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:05 pm

coilbook Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:05 pm
It seems that these new versions have major memory leak. After rendering it still uses 60 go if ram. When rendering another scene it I used all 128 gun of ram crashing pc


UPDATE
after each rendering QtWebEngineProcess eats all the RAM. Not sure why
Last edited by coilbook on Fri Jan 10, 2020 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby coilbook » Fri Jan 10, 2020 12:16 am

coilbook Fri Jan 10, 2020 12:16 am
Hi Paride,
1. It looks like texture emission ramp (color animation) is not updated during rendering.

[b]2. There is a very strange bug with large scenes and maybe related to itoo and phoenix. We started rendering the scene it took 40 sec to process geometry after 40 frames or so processing dropped to 7 seconds. It's again related to itoo and its reference mesh that now has to be renderable. I think it rebuilds it every frame
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby javierluisbravo » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:10 pm

javierluisbravo Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:10 pm
coilbook wrote:It seems that these new versions have major memory leak. After rendering it still uses 60 go if ram. When rendering another scene it I used all 128 gun of ram crashing pc


UPDATE
after each rendering QtWebEngineProcess eats all the RAM. Not sure why



qtwebengine?? sounds like a quicktime web engine hehe
i can't find that process here...
javierluisbravo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby javierluisbravo » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:12 pm

javierluisbravo Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:12 pm
coilbook wrote:It seems that these new versions have major memory leak. After rendering it still uses 60 go if ram. When rendering another scene it I used all 128 gun of ram crashing pc


UPDATE
after each rendering QtWebEngineProcess eats all the RAM. Not sure why



Sorry i said something... but maybe you have a malware in your machine? i would give a try malware antimalware byte or something like that.. :)
it has a free version.. always helped me.
good luck!
javierluisbravo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby coilbook » Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:58 am

coilbook Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:58 am
javierluisbravo wrote:
coilbook wrote:It seems that these new versions have major memory leak. After rendering it still uses 60 go if ram. When rendering another scene it I used all 128 gun of ram crashing pc


UPDATE
after each rendering QtWebEngineProcess eats all the RAM. Not sure why



Sorry i said something... but maybe you have a malware in your machine? i would give a try malware antimalware byte or something like that.. :)
it has a free version.. always helped me.
good luck!

Thanks.
I checked 3ds max forum and it uses qt services. https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/3ds-max- ... -p/8996850
Webroot didn't detect any malware. I remember I never had this process in the past. Maybe new max update
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby coilbook » Sun Jan 12, 2020 4:04 pm

coilbook Sun Jan 12, 2020 4:04 pm
Hi Paride,
for some reason every time we render the second time (different camera angle) or if we adjust emission ramp color when octane viewport is opened and then start rendering 3ds will crash. I will try to send the scene

It seems that anytime we try to do the second rendering we have cuda 700 illegal memory and max must be rebooted. Maybe ram/vram leak?
Attachments
nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:57 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:57 pm
why is it not worth it by default?
Attachments
Clip2net_200113175633.png
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2019.1.5 - 8.15

Postby paride4331 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:12 pm

paride4331 Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:12 pm
coilbook wrote:Hi Paride,
1. It looks like texture emission ramp (color animation) is not updated during rendering.

[b]2. There is a very strange bug with large scenes and maybe related to itoo and phoenix. We started rendering the scene it took 40 sec to process geometry after 40 frames or so processing dropped to 7 seconds. It's again related to itoo and its reference mesh that now has to be renderable. I think it rebuilds it every frame



Hi coilbook,
check quick update mode, uypdate geometry, then will work.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2824
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:01 am [ UTC ]