OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby Dom74 » Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:46 am

Dom74 Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:46 am
nildoe wrote:Hi Jim.


How can we install to max 2016?

Nildo

Just copy the 2015 files in 2016 directory, works fine.
Win7 x64 - 3DSMAX 2019 - 32GB RAM - 1080 TI
Dom74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby nildoe » Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:13 pm

nildoe Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:13 pm
got it! thx!!

is it just me or the shadows pass is not working?

Or maybe i dont get the workflow of it..basically i have a test..i made a teapot a plane as floor and sun...

i wanted to to see the shadow pass in octane viewport only, the rest would be as alpha..i have checked alpha shadows and BG in the kernel.

but all i get is a WHITE image..

Am I doing something wrong

Nildo
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby johnkomnos » Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:03 pm

johnkomnos Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:03 pm
Hi,

I confirm also that all lightpasses in render elements are changed as "reflections" pass.
johnkomnos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:34 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby Pancir » Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:28 am

Pancir Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:28 am
Friends! Can check a bug?
Create a teapot, pointing him a "movable proxy", do 10,000 copies.

Open octane viewport, but only through the "quad menu", not through "render settings"
Begins to render, close the window.
Nothing changes, open octane viewport again. 3dMax is crash.
3dmax version 2014, 2015.
GTX 480
Pancir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:16 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby johnkomnos » Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:54 am

johnkomnos Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:54 am
Pancir wrote:Friends! Can check a bug?
Create a teapot, pointing him a "movable proxy", do 10,000 copies.

Open octane viewport, but only through the "quad menu", not through "render settings"
Begins to render, close the window.
Nothing changes, open octane viewport again. 3dMax is crash.
3dmax version 2014, 2015.


Yes, crash here also even through "render settings"! It also happens in 3dsmax 2016.
johnkomnos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:34 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby DIO » Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:03 pm

DIO Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:03 pm
First of all, thanks for the new release and the cool new features :)

I was so happy hearing about the Object Masks via object layer ID and the render layer setup property, but I´m afraid,
I don´t get it somehow.

Setting all my object in the scene to object layer ID 1 and the one I need the mask for to f.e. 2 works great when rendering
through octane viewport and enabling the Render layer setup and setting active layer ID to 2.

But I would like to render my layer mask with alpha on the fly when rendering through 3dsmax.
So I set up Render Layer ID- and Render Layer Mask-Passes in the Render Elements and activated "Start after beauty" in the info passes setup in Kernel properties.
But both passes that are rendered and saved after the beauty Layer are looking exactly the same as an Object ID pass.
All objects are visible with randomly assigned colors and no specified objects in alpha channel. Is this a bug or meant that way ?

What I would really love:

I want the result given through the octane preview window when Render layer setup ist activated for multiple objects via the Render Elemets. So there needs to be the same Object Layer ID setting as it is in the Octane object properties, also inside the
Render Layer ID Element.
That way I could setup multiple Render Layer ID Elements for multiple objects and getting the masks for the objects I need
with just one render.
An Alpha of each object would be enough, the RGB of the Render ID Element doesn´t need to look like the beauty pass, just any color would suffice.
Is that understandable and doable in any way ? :)
Attachments
octane_render_ID_wish_01.jpg
corei7-4930k 6 x 4,0 Ghz, 32GB RAM, 2x 980 Ti

Win7 64bit, 3dsmax 2014 / 2015
DIO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby HHbomb » Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:38 pm

HHbomb Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:38 pm
hello
could it be possible for next releases to have files and not just an installer ?
Sometimes one is better,.
Thanks
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby Goldisart » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:24 am

Goldisart Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:24 am
Diffuse direct



JimStar
Question -
are there plans for octane to support the standard bitmap ?

---- thank
Attachments
2015-04-20 14-21-10 OctaneRender Viewport.png
2015-04-20 14-12-39 OctaneRender Viewport.png
User avatar
Goldisart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:47 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby Goldisart » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:45 am

Goldisart Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:45 am
Render Element





I can not Render Elements Perhaps am I doing something wrong
Attachments
2015-04-20 14-35-29 Light pass 2, RGBA Color 32 Bits Channel (1 1).png
2015-04-20 14-36-03 Untitled - Autodesk 3ds Max  2015 .png
User avatar
Goldisart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:47 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.2 [TEST]

Postby RobSteady » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:20 pm

RobSteady Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:20 pm
Goldisart wrote:are there plans for octane to support the standard bitmap ?

+1
Just drag&drop textures would be a great timesaver.
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:08 pm [ UTC ]