OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby mbetke » Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:54 am

mbetke Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:54 am
Do we get targeted IES lights now who are so long in request from Gabriel and others?
Pure3D Visualisierungen - Germany
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2019
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby dawe » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:28 am

dawe Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:28 am
nagboy wrote:Render output looks crazy... Grain everywhere, strange color grain in the lights.


Confirmed here to, regarding the Octane render frame buffer. Every value over 1.0 gets strange noise patterns. even if tonemapped is checked. If I copy it over to max frame buffer it looks OK.
Also there is no alpha in the Info channels when render them out as elements. Or have I missed something?

Nvidia driver: 344.75

othervise than that, Thanks! This really start to take shape as a production renderer :D With the layers and all!

Best
//Daniel

Edit: I still get strange motioon blur behavior on movable proxy objects conected to a world space modifier/space warp. When using vertex motion blur, the object gets blurred as if it was moving out from origo. If I use object motion blur then:
1. It moves to origo and and stays there until I update the timeline (Both Octane render buffer mand Max viewport.)
2. No blur.
Last edited by dawe on Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
dawe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby Pancir » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:34 am

Pancir Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:34 am
Installer dont work..
No copy and install plugin http://i.imgur.com/S6vL09T.jpg
GTX 480
Pancir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:16 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby JimStar » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:36 am

JimStar Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:36 am
dawe wrote:
nagboy wrote:Render output looks crazy... Grain everywhere, strange color grain in the lights.


Confirmed here to, regarding the Octane render frame buffer. Every value over 1.0 gets strange noise patterns. even if tonemapped is checked. If I copy it over to max frame buffer it looks OK.
Also there is no alpha in the Info channels when render them out as elements. Or have I missed something?

Nvidia driver: 344.75

othervise than that, Thanks! This really start to take shape as a production renderer :D With the layers and all!

Best
//Daniel

Thanks for report. Will check it tomorrow, I already suspect what may be the reason of that.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3527
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby Dom74 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:49 pm

Dom74 Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:49 pm
JimStar wrote:
dawe wrote:
nagboy wrote:Render output looks crazy... Grain everywhere, strange color grain in the lights.


Confirmed here to, regarding the Octane render frame buffer. Every value over 1.0 gets strange noise patterns. even if tonemapped is checked. If I copy it over to max frame buffer it looks OK.
Also there is no alpha in the Info channels when render them out as elements. Or have I missed something?

Nvidia driver: 344.75

othervise than that, Thanks! This really start to take shape as a production renderer :D With the layers and all!

Best
//Daniel

Thanks for report. Will check it tomorrow, I already suspect what may be the reason of that.


Dithering seems to be the cause, uncheck it and octane viewport turn to "normal" display.
dithering on.jpg
dithering on

dithering off.jpg
dithering off
Win7 x64 - 3DSMAX 2019 - 32GB RAM - 1080 TI
Dom74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby mikinik » Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:32 pm

mikinik Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:32 pm
Pancir wrote:Installer dont work..
No copy and install plugin http://i.imgur.com/S6vL09T.jpg

also not working, on max 2015.
i7-3930/32Gb/gtx780/gtx680/win7x64/3dsmax2016/3dsmax2017
mikinik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby nikostap » Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:48 pm

nikostap Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:48 pm
realflow still does not work, is not updated when rendering. Renders only the first frame, then skips all.
nikostap
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Russian Federation, Sankt-Peterburg

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby mikinik » Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:05 pm

mikinik Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:05 pm
nikostap, in 3ds max RealFlow mesh is updated normally. put checkbox movebale proxy on mesh.
I wonder why checkbox is called "movebale proxy", seems right "movable proxy"? )
Attachments
123.jpg
123.jpg (5.95 KiB) Viewed 1616 times
i7-3930/32Gb/gtx780/gtx680/win7x64/3dsmax2016/3dsmax2017
mikinik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:46 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:46 pm
orthogonal to add octane camera
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2346
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby JimStar » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:25 pm

JimStar Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:25 pm
mikinik wrote:I wonder why checkbox is called "movebale proxy", seems right "movable proxy"? )

I"ve seen this, it"s already fixed in this version. :)
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3527
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed May 27, 2020 12:36 am [ UTC ]