OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby oguzbir » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:43 pm

oguzbir Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:43 pm
Hi Jimstar,
Are there plans to reveal what would us be expecting for future of the max plugin itself?
Update in passes mechanism and multithreading is really a good start.

I wonder if you had a look at the
OctaneRender Max Plugin Collaborative Wishlist
Simply looking at the first post would suffice. I'm trying to keep it updated when I came across reasonable wishes in the forum.

cheers
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby coilbook » Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:50 pm

coilbook Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:50 pm
nikostap wrote:realflow still does not work, is not updated when rendering. Renders only the first frame, then skips all.

i asked this question like 5 times and never got an answer if they are planning to fix it. They said long time ago that they do not have a real flow license to fix this problem. And MB does not work either.
You can try this RF render script that will refresh for you by sliding the timer every frame.
Attachments
Corona_RF_Render.zip
(1.05 KiB) Downloaded 81 times
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby coilbook » Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:57 pm

coilbook Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:57 pm
mikinik wrote:nikostap, in 3ds max RealFlow mesh is updated normally. put checkbox movebale proxy on mesh.
I wonder why checkbox is called "movebale proxy", seems right "movable proxy"? )

it only updates in octane view port but not during actual rendering
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby JimStar » Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:37 pm

JimStar Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:37 pm
coilbook wrote:i asked this question like 5 times ...

I asked about the scene where I can reproduce it already few times (and in this thread as the first post).
Guys, the more informative your bugreports will be - the more chances they will be fixed quickly. Sometimes the simple "it does not work" says nothing to me if I can't reproduce it on my side. Please take into account I'm programmer, not 3d-artist, I don't generate the complex animation scenes - I have a lot of other things to spend the time to. So I need the scene and detailed instructions from you of how to reproduce your issue. As soon as I've reproduced it on my side - I can fix it quickly in most cases.;)
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby coilbook » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:07 pm

coilbook Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:07 pm
JimStar wrote:
coilbook wrote:i asked this question like 5 times ...

I asked about the scene where I can reproduce it already few times (and in this thread as the first post).
Guys, the more informative your bugreports will be - the more chances they will be fixed quickly. Sometimes the simple "it does not work" says nothing to me if I can't reproduce it on my side. Please take into account I'm programmer, not 3d-artist, I don't generate the complex animation scenes - I have a lot of other things to spend the time to. So I need the scene and detailed instructions from you of how to reproduce your issue. As soon as I've reproduced it on my side - I can fix it quickly in most cases.;)

Hi JimStar
I will try to send you over soon. Problem is it is a max scene and external real flow bin files where liquid simulation is stored and they use a lot of memory
Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [TEST]

Postby mikinik » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:27 pm

mikinik Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:27 pm
coilbook wrote:
mikinik wrote:nikostap, in 3ds max RealFlow mesh is updated normally. put checkbox movebale proxy on mesh.
I wonder why checkbox is called "movebale proxy", seems right "movable proxy"? )

it only updates in octane view port but not during actual rendering

I render stitched alembic file, so it all worked out.
i7-3930/32Gb/gtx780/gtx680/win7x64/3dsmax2016/3dsmax2017
mikinik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.22.2 - 1.0 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:33 am

JimStar Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:33 am
Next version HERE.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:16 am [ UTC ]