OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby merid888 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:19 am

merid888 Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:19 am
thank you for new reléase
karba this versión 2.16a don't have f-stop, why ? :?
is a problema work without f-stop
please add again this option
thank you
happy 2015
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 697
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby snake12 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:49 pm

snake12 Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:49 pm
Hi Karba, when I will open the material editor, 3dmax close.

Thanks :oops:
Cosmos II, Asrock 79 extreme 11, Intel i7-3930K 4.40 GHz, 32gb Ram Quad 2.400 OC., 2 Drives Intel SSd 520 240gb Raid 0, 1 Gtx 580 3 gb + 3 Gtx 590 4Gb.
snake12
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:21 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby coilbook » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:33 am

coilbook Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:33 am
Hi Karba
checking and unchecking motion blur box still does not work. Octane preview must be shut down and reopened to see correct results.
Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby marcomviana » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:46 pm

marcomviana Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:46 pm
the octane stopped in 2.11a . then this version is unstable , not render the same scene , and I've work with titan black video card . I believe you guys should review these updates.
marcomviana
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:21 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby boris » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:15 pm

boris Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:15 pm
merid888 wrote:thank you for new reléase
karba this versión 2.16a don't have f-stop, why ? :?
is a problema work without f-stop
please add again this option
thank you
happy 2015


change in 2.15:
Removed the pins "Fstop" and "ISO" from the camera imager node, since they only control exposure which is done already by the exposure pin. The only thing these two pins added was confusion, since some people expected the ability to control the depth of field with Fstop. You can find a Lua script graph that emulates the old behaviour here: viewtopic.php?f=73&t=43944

makes sense to me.
P6T7 WS SuperComputer / i7 980 @ 3.33GHz / 24 GB / 1500W + 1200W PSUs / 6x GTX 680 4 GB + 1x Tesla M2070 6GB (placeholder :))
boris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:50 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby tonycho » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:17 pm

tonycho Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:17 pm
Hi Karba
Pretty Please update the material conversion (from Vray i mean )

it will really BIG Help :D
http://www.antoni3D.com
Win 7 64 |GTX 680 4 Gb (Display) | 3 x GTX690 4Gb | Intel i5 |Corsair 16GB
User avatar
tonycho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:03 am
Location: Surabaya - Indonesia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby dawe » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:41 pm

dawe Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:41 pm
wastzzz wrote:
Karba wrote:I have updated the installer to 2.16a. I forgot to fix network render statistic.


All the Render Elements now work with production rendering, BUT their quality is not acceptable, borders are jagged. They also have the wrong anti aliasing settings.
Please make them use the same anti aliasing filter size as in the Kernel settings, and improve the sampling, or let us choose the number of samples.

Thank you,
M.


Some of the render elements seem to be comparable to max elements, including z depth. So it´s not really compatible with octane, or of any use in comps, as it is now.
Karba, Will there be a real z pass in the future?

Best
Daniel
dawe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:28 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby vfxman83 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:33 pm

vfxman83 Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:33 pm
Hi Karba

Can you add the next realese tha vray blend material convertion ?

Current version support this mat type

or Octane don't have blend material ?

Thank you.
vfxman83
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 6:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby noelnoel » Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:57 am

noelnoel Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:57 am
white line between the intersection of two objets with opacity, not matter if its diffuse, glossy or specular material, no matter kernel or gi mode, always appears.


bug_.png

bug2_.png



there its a way to avoid?

octane for max 2.15
noelnoel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:30 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.16a

Postby coilbook » Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:04 pm

coilbook Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:04 pm
noelnoel wrote:white line between the intersection of two objets with opacity, not matter if its diffuse, glossy or specular material, no matter kernel or gi mode, always appears.


bug_.png

bug2_.png



there its a way to avoid?

octane for max 2.15

Try to enable Alphashadows I think i had this problem when I used dirt material and no alpha shadows enabled viewtopic.php?f=81&t=43455&p=211354&hilit=dirt+white+line#p211354

i think it is a dirt bug in my case
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:45 pm [ UTC ]