OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby bcravin » Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:08 am

bcravin Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:08 am
Love all the extra passes, Thanks Karba. Is there any way to get them all embedded inside the EXR rather than rendering all the passes as separate files?

UPDATE: I just did a render with the new available render passes and they all rendered black frames :(
bcravin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:29 am
Location: Detroit

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby Karba » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:35 am

Karba Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:35 am
nildoe wrote:Thx for the release Karba!

Question regarding the double sided materials, does this mean that now double-sided materials from vray for example are converted properly or do we still have to do conversion manually?

Nildo


I will update material converter at some point. I haven't touched for ages.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby Karba » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:36 am

Karba Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:36 am
coilbook wrote:Thank you

But still no net GPU indicator since it disappeared in 2.13


I will check
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby Karba » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:36 am

Karba Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:36 am
bcravin wrote:Love all the extra passes, Thanks Karba. Is there any way to get them all embedded inside the EXR rather than rendering all the passes as separate files?

UPDATE: I just did a render with the new available render passes and they all rendered black frames :(


Sorry for that, I will fix it as soon as possible.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby 3dgeeks » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:51 am

3dgeeks Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:51 am
Regarding new Passes, most of the new passes are coming out as black when Im network rendering to backburner, but seem ok when i am porting to max frame buffer.??

I will update material converter at some point. I haven't touched for ages.


This would be good. It would be good to get the same level of conversion that Corona achieves for Vray scenes.
3dgeeks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:12 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby RobSteady » Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:40 am

RobSteady Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:40 am
Karba wrote:I will update material converter at some point. I haven't touched for ages.


That would be very much appreciated.
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby HHbomb » Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:14 pm

HHbomb Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Karba wrote:
I will update material converter at some point. I haven't touched for ages.

It would be complicated to make a bidirectionnal converter ? vray to octane, and octane to vray ?
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby bcravin » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:16 pm

bcravin Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:16 pm
Hi Karba, I posted in the previous release thread but did not get any reply. The issues still appear in 2.15 so I will repost here:

I have seen many posts about the Matte Objects and how they are not Ideal. I am rendering a ship that I need to composite into a live action shot. I try to render the ship with a ground plane that has a Diffuse Material and the Matte button selected. Nothing else is in the scene to account for the shadowing that is hitting the ground plane. Am I doing something wrong? If so, can I get some guidance?

I'm also running into an issue when I set my Motion Blur Duration to .5 my "enable motion blur" radial button begins working in reverse. I turn on Motion Blur and it turns off, and when I turn off Motion Blur it turns on. Also, sometimes It just doesn't render motion blur even though the motion blur option is on. I end up having to reboot max to get it to render correctly.

I also have a question about motion blur duration. Is the value of 1 equal to 1/48 (at 24 fps) or 1/24?

Image

Image
bcravin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:29 am
Location: Detroit

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby Berge » Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:45 am

Berge Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:45 am
Cant turn off object shadow or reflection anymore. Anybody else have this?
Berge
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.15

Postby acc24ex » Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:53 pm

acc24ex Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:53 pm
bought the extra 2.15 licence for network rendering - manage to work it out, but I continuously have issues such as, rendering stops at 7-8 samples, the other computer log says "expected tonemap type2 but got tonemap type 0"


- also plugin keeps on telling me I have to activate the plugin when no deactivation took place, on both the deamon and 3dmax plugin - is this a recorded issue, or should I worry that someone hacked my account and tries to use my account??


- now, I would expect more flawless working plugin - what sort of stuff do we need to keep in mind when working in network rendering mode - it's a bit crappy when I leave rendering on and it stops after a few seconds, only to find that out an hour later..

- on the upside - managed to get this interior rendering in 5 mins with 8 gpu cores - I'm thinking this could be done in an hour in full HD with more optimisations, which is great, everything seems stable so far, running an old heavy interior scene

- also is there a network monitoring tool to identify if connection broke or something?
- right now I'm chechking for temps to see if everything is working

3.jpg


EDIT> netywork rendering seems to work OK with no glitches on a new simpler scene -
quick zbrush doodle, and heavy material SSS mix

3.jpg
Attachments
6.png
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed May 27, 2020 12:32 am [ UTC ]