OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby bicket » Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:38 am

bicket Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:38 am
Hi Karba

:( Border mode of the displacement map doesn't work
PortFolio
4 x TITAN - Win 7 64 - Octane Rocks
User avatar
bicket
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:46 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby oguzbir » Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:38 pm

oguzbir Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:38 pm
Karba Hi,

I assume you're working on the next build.
I wonder if it would be possible to add a feature that would mean a lot to us.

I'll be asking for an override material feature. Like clay mode, you implemented earlier. But this time we could have our custom render passes manually. Which is kinda cool.

it's really necessary for me to render a single material for all objects in the scene. I do it for my custom passes.
We can do this by saving another file. But its just not feasible to save all other custom passes.
This would really speed my workflow.

thanks,
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby HHbomb » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:41 am

HHbomb Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:41 am
I just realize that in network render, there is no more info from number of rendering GPU.
Is there an option or it is no more visible ? It was a good info...
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby oguzbir » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:03 am

oguzbir Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:03 am
There is a bug in saving render passes.

I rendered output to a png file
added indirect reflection and indirect diffuse saved also as PNG.
The result is below.
Sorry if it's reported earlier, elsewhere..

Edit: Direct Diffuse pass renders in octane viewport. ( if you press port to max buffer )
Direct Diffuse pass renders black if you do a MAX's final render.
Attachments
bug.PNG
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby merid888 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:23 am

merid888 Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:23 am
the versión 2.13 is so slow a simple image with direct light and ambient oclussion took a 5.51 minutes with 500 maxsamples and 1000 x 800 px
anyone can help me, please
add image
Attachments
lot of time, why.png
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby mbetke » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:22 am

mbetke Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:22 am
Many alphamaps used on the textures maybe? It slows things down.
VRay supports some kind of filtering option that can be turned off for alphamaps and it speeds stuff really up. Octane doesnt support it. :(

You can also try to check "coherent mode". Maybe it helps too.
Pure3D Visualisierungen - Germany
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2019
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby DIO » Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:08 am

DIO Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:08 am
HHbomb wrote:I just realize that in network render, there is no more info from number of rendering GPU.
Is there an option or it is no more visible ? It was a good info...

+1

Just updated all machines to 2.13 and Net GPU info is missing.
Could you please bring it back in the next release ?
corei7-4930k 6 x 4,0 Ghz, 32GB RAM, 2x 980 Ti

Win7 64bit, 3dsmax 2014 / 2015
DIO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby merid888 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:08 pm

merid888 Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:08 pm
no many maps, just diffuse maps, no alpha maps, i'll try with coherent mode
thank you for comment
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby coilbook » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:25 pm

coilbook Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:25 pm
HHbomb wrote:I just realize that in network render, there is no more info from number of rendering GPU.
Is there an option or it is no more visible ? It was a good info...

+1 I spent 30 minutes thinking my network was messed up
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby oguzbir » Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:46 pm

oguzbir Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:46 pm
New Bug.
Disabling "Elements Active" checkbox doesnt work.
it still outputs render passes if you press port to max buffer window in OCt. viewport.
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:38 am [ UTC ]