OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby 3dgeeks » Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:22 am

3dgeeks Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:22 am
Thanks for the update. Lots of good fixes. :)

Any timeframe when the missing network samples can be fixed, as this is a major flaw in Octane and should really be highest priority.
3dgeeks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:12 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby darkline » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:42 pm

darkline Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:42 pm
Ok can someone please give me some more detail on this 19 million poly limit? I keep asking - never a response.

I paid for V2 months ago (6 months? I cant remember) Still I cannot use it for my project which opened up in v1. Nowhere did it say when I upgraded that this was a limitation of the update. I cannot use it.

Is this limitation within Octane core or the 3DSMax plugin? I can't work that out. Surely anyone usinng fur or grass is going to hit this wall and get a render failed message. I don't even rack up 3GB of GPU usage and it flakes out on me.

Can you at least tell me if you're working on this issue?
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby glimpse » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:58 pm

glimpse Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:58 pm
darkline wrote:Surely anyone usinng fur or grass is going to hit this wall and get a render failed message. I don't even rack up 3GB of GPU usage and it flakes out on me.


why not to use proxies..19mln is a lot of budget..
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby Philipp1980 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:56 pm

Philipp1980 Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:56 pm
Karba wrote:
Philipp1980 wrote:Hey everyone,

as soon as I install the v2.13, nothing is rendering anymore. Not in the material libraries and not in the render viewport. When opening the material editor, 3ds max crashes. As soon as I go back to the previous version it works again. Is there anyone else with this problem?

Greetings :)


Have you installed required video drivers?


Hey Karba,

that was the problem indeed, thank you :)
Philipp1980
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:56 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby darkline » Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:06 am

darkline Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:06 am
Hey glimpse

I'm rendering a teddy bear and cannot use proxies/instances. The fur strands all flow in unison, scattering instances hairs over the surface looks weird. But thanks for suggestion.

really, what's the point in buying Titans if we're limited like this.
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby Goldisart » Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:36 am

Goldisart Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:36 am
Found an inconsistency.
The caustic material is disabled.
HDRI - creates caustic - thus it must be ?
Attachments
2014-11-30 10-30-42 OctaneRender Viewport..png
User avatar
Goldisart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:47 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby Dave_Yu » Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:11 pm

Dave_Yu Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:11 pm
Is there a way to render the data passes such as zdepth , normals, point occlusions in one render ? these are not listed in the render elements and i would have to render each pass separately.

Looking for something like Vray render elements where we get all the render and data info passes in one go.

Dave
Dave_Yu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby Dave_Yu » Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:19 pm

Dave_Yu Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:19 pm
Can someone explain what happens in Coherent mode for Path Tracing?
What is the algorithm doing in terms of speeding up the render and are there any drawbacks?

I do notice random color shifts in the first few samples and then gradually normalize.
Dave_Yu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby frostfx » Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:02 pm

frostfx Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:02 pm
Dave_Yu wrote:Can someone explain what happens in Coherent mode for Path Tracing?
What is the algorithm doing in terms of speeding up the render and are there any drawbacks?

I do notice random color shifts in the first few samples and then gradually normalize.


When Coherent mode is enabled either for Path Tracing or Direct Lighting then picture becomes faster noise free but downside is flickering effects when rendering animation. For stills and action heavy animations/cameras Coherent mode might save you some time. Someone correct me if i'm wrong.
3xGTX Titan + GTX 770 | i7-4820 | 64GB RAM
3D Animation and Visual Effects http://frostfx.ee/
User avatar
frostfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:36 am
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.13

Postby coilbook » Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:12 pm

coilbook Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:12 pm
frostfx wrote:
Dave_Yu wrote:Can someone explain what happens in Coherent mode for Path Tracing?
What is the algorithm doing in terms of speeding up the render and are there any drawbacks?

I do notice random color shifts in the first few samples and then gradually normalize.


When Coherent mode is enabled either for Path Tracing or Direct Lighting then picture becomes faster noise free but downside is flickering effects when rendering animation. For stills and action heavy animations/cameras Coherent mode might save you some time. Someone correct me if i'm wrong.

i render animation at 2000 samples and did not see any flickering. Maybe less than 500 samples will do flickering
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:36 am [ UTC ]