OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby Olitech » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:28 pm

Olitech Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:28 pm
Karba wrote:
This number includes only "unique" triangles.
Do you use displacement?


Yes, we use displacement.

EDIT: Ok, we are re-sending the file to the farm with all displacement turned off. So far, no crashes. We'll see how many frames make it out by tomorrow morning.

UPDATE: So we re-sent a 450 frame, 1080p exterior to the render farm at 5pm EST. It is now 7pm EST and we are at 13% (61frames) before even leaving the office! So far turning off all displacements is doing the trick...We'll see by tomorrow AM. Karba rules.

best,
O
WORKSTATION = Win7x64 / Intel Core i7-5930K [email protected] / 32GB ram / Liquid Cooled 4xTitanX /3dsMax 2014 / Octane Max Plug v2.16a / FARM = Intel i7-2600k 3.70GHz (x2 TitanZ) x 14
User avatar
Olitech
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby Karba » Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:41 am

Karba Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:41 am
Olitech wrote:
Karba wrote:
This number includes only "unique" triangles.
Do you use displacement?


Yes, we use displacement.

EDIT: Ok, we are re-sending the file to the farm with all displacement turned off. So far, no crashes. We'll see how many frames make it out by tomorrow morning.

UPDATE: So we re-sent a 450 frame, 1080p exterior to the render farm at 5pm EST. It is now 7pm EST and we are at 13% (61frames) before even leaving the office! So far turning off all displacements is doing the trick...We'll see by tomorrow AM. Karba rules.

best,
O


Displacement should be fixed in the next release.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby Norman_Stansfield » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:36 am

Norman_Stansfield Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:36 am
Karba, how about static noise checkbox in new version? Right now 2.10 is useless for animation.

All the best
nl
Norman_Stansfield
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:27 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby Olitech » Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:34 pm

Olitech Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:34 pm
Olitech wrote:
Karba wrote:
This number includes only "unique" triangles.
Do you use displacement?


Yes, we use displacement.

EDIT: Ok, we are re-sending the file to the farm with all displacement turned off. So far, no crashes. We'll see how many frames make it out by tomorrow morning.

UPDATE: So we re-sent a 450 frame, 1080p exterior to the render farm at 5pm EST. It is now 7pm EST and we are at 13% (61frames) before even leaving the office! So far turning off all displacements is doing the trick...We'll see by tomorrow AM. Karba rules.

best,
O


Success! Turning off displacement worked. No driver errors or hanging machines. 2.10.

best,
O
WORKSTATION = Win7x64 / Intel Core i7-5930K [email protected] / 32GB ram / Liquid Cooled 4xTitanX /3dsMax 2014 / Octane Max Plug v2.16a / FARM = Intel i7-2600k 3.70GHz (x2 TitanZ) x 14
User avatar
Olitech
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby mykola1985 » Wed Oct 08, 2014 2:39 pm

mykola1985 Wed Oct 08, 2014 2:39 pm
I confirm that turning off all displacement maps in my scenes no longer makes my GPU driver crash!
i7 3770K, 12GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX 780 - 6GB OC Edition + ASUS GTX 780 Ti - 3GB, win 7 ultimate 64bit
User avatar
mykola1985
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby oguzbir » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:37 pm

oguzbir Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:37 pm
Karba Hi,
I'm not sure this is a max plugin oriented bug or octane standalone bug.
Edit:Yes it's max plugin bug.
But here it is..

I was having hard time setting up shader for my new project with hair.
I created a basic scene ( lit with a HDRI, Basic plane, with 100 thick hair strands)

I'm using ornatrix v3 in this one. I believe you can download a demo of Ornatrix to test it out.
When I render hair with builtin octane hair pritimives.
I guess the octane hair primitves' normals are the problem.

If I convert the hair strands to mesh via ornatrix's " Ox Mesh From Strands" modifier.
The result is perfect as it should.

I couldn't test this with hair&fur cause I couldn't render hair&fur with this version.

I also exported the scene from max to standalone 2.10
It was rendering correctly.
In max the rayepsilon and other settings are 0 default.I also tested other ray epsilon values.

Karba please test if it can be corrected..
I'm in the middle of a project. I didnt had the chance to test this out in earlier builds.


hair_primitive_.jpg

mesh_hair.jpg

hair_problem.jpg

hair_problem_standalone.jpg
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby Karba » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:22 pm

Karba Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:22 pm
oguzbir wrote:Karba Hi,
I'm not sure this is a max plugin oriented bug or octane standalone bug.
Edit:Yes it's max plugin bug.
But here it is..

I was having hard time setting up shader for my new project with hair.
I created a basic scene ( lit with a HDRI, Basic plane, with 100 thick hair strands)

I'm using ornatrix v3 in this one. I believe you can download a demo of Ornatrix to test it out.
When I render hair with builtin octane hair pritimives.
I guess the octane hair primitves' normals are the problem.

If I convert the hair strands to mesh via ornatrix's " Ox Mesh From Strands" modifier.
The result is perfect as it should.

I couldn't test this with hair&fur cause I couldn't render hair&fur with this version.

I also exported the scene from max to standalone 2.10
It was rendering correctly.
In max the rayepsilon and other settings are 0 default.I also tested other ray epsilon values.

Karba please test if it can be corrected..
I'm in the middle of a project. I didnt had the chance to test this out in earlier builds.


hair_primitive_.jpg

mesh_hair.jpg

hair_problem.jpg

hair_problem_standalone.jpg


Will be fixed in the next release.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby mykola1985 » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:37 pm

mykola1985 Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:37 pm
can't wait........ :P
i7 3770K, 12GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX 780 - 6GB OC Edition + ASUS GTX 780 Ti - 3GB, win 7 ultimate 64bit
User avatar
mykola1985
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby oguzbir » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:30 am

oguzbir Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:30 am
Karba wrote:Will be fixed in the next release.


Karba Hi,
About the hair primitive problem I mentioned earlier.
I'm not %100 sure but it seems like that problem occurs when the hair guides is set as moveable proxy.
I tried that in my actual scene.

I now hope that it's easier for you to solve this..
I would be just great if you can also solve interactivity of animated hair rendering while scrubbing the time line.

There are still some issues I've been spotting lately with hair rendering, especially with ornatrix hair (which I only use).
I'll post more when I can reproduce the other problems.

moveableproxy_1.JPG
Moveable proxy is checked ON here..

moveableproxy_2.JPG
Moveable proxy is checked OFF here..
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.10

Postby momade » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:34 pm

momade Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:34 pm
im a c4d octane user and just ran into static noise problem becaue of lowering samples to optimize rendertime for a long animation. its strange... noise moves probably due to PT-refraction and bounces, but there are clear noise-structures, that remain static. my scene is a pure camera animation, therefore the static effect is really distracting. i killed it in post, becaue i dont want to miss on the new renderspeen improvement, but as many already saisd, static noise is a NOGO for animation. nether cam nor full animation! and postwork does not make much sense, as it is ALWAYS eating up detail.
User avatar
momade
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: raylab and 3 guests

Fri Apr 03, 2020 9:13 am [ UTC ]